Used Books 

Inventory subject to price change and previous sale.
Key: Stock number, author, title, publisher, condition, description and price.

 
Maritime
[7303] Allen, Everett S. Children of the Light : The Rise and Fall of the New Bedford Whaling and the Death of the Arctic Fleet. Boston MA: Little, Brown, 1973. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0316034223. Clean, no names or marking, tight binding, dust jacket corner wear and price clipped, mylar jacket protector, 302pp., illus. Story of survival of the New Bedford whaling fleet iced into the Bering Sea in 1871. $20.00

[4309] Bendick, Jeanne. The First Book of Ships. NY: Franklin Watts, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Library binding, usual stamps, pocket removed, 69pp., illus. Illustrated by author. $5.00

[5351] Bock, Bruno; Bock, Klaus. Soviet Bloc Merchant Ships. Annapolis, MD, U.S.A.: Naval Institute Press, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0870216694. 269pp. Detailed listings of former Soviet Bloc nations merchantmen. $11.00

[6765] Brittin, Burdick H.. International Law for Seagoing Officers. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0870213040. Dust jacket edge wear, name inside front cover, 483pp., maps. 4th edition. International, space, armed conflict law. $7.00

[7296] Burgess, Robert H.. Coasting Schooner : The Four-Masted Albert F. Paul (Mariners Museum Publication Ser., Vol. 35). Newport News VA: Mariners Museum, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0917376315. Clean, no marks or names, light foxing to facing page edges only, tight binding, pristine dust jacket (a fraction smaller than book) in mylar protector, 269pp., illus. $12.50

[6482] Butler, Daniel A.. Unsinkable : The Full Story of the Titanic. Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 081171814X. Appears unread, 292pp., illus. Saga of White Star Line Steam Ship Titanic sunk April 15, 1912. $11.00

[5200] Byers, R. B. (ed.). The Denuclearisation of the Oceans. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0312193920. 270pp. $9.00

[6601] Cairis, Nicholas T.. Passenger Liners of the World Since 1893. New York, NY: Bonanza, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0517288753. Dust jacket edges tattered and yelllowed, previous owner's mark inside front cover o/w clean contents, 226pp., illus. b/w photographs. Details of 211 ships including builder data, dates, dimensions, equipment, and short history. $9.00

[4723] Callahan, Steven. Adrift : Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea. New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0395382068. Dust jacket light edge wear and closed tear to back, 234pp., illus. Remarkable story of survival and drifting across the Atlantic in a five and a half foot survival raft. $6.00

[5654] Cassidy, John. The Klutz Book of Knots. Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.: Klutz, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good ISBN: 0932592104. 24 stiff pages with metal spiral spine. A step-by-step manual on how to tie the world's 24 most useful hitches, ties, wraps and knots. Each page shows how to tie the knot and has punch-out area to practice knots. Blue cord or knotting included. $6.00

[3931] Chichester, Sir Francis. Gipsy Moth Circles the World. NY: Coward - McCann, 1968. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 269pp., illus. Chichester crowns a life of adventure with circumnavigation of the world in a small sail boat. $8.00

[6223] Coote, Jack (editor). Total Loss. Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A.: Sheridan House, Incorporated, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0924486333. 322pp., illus., maps. Case studies of accounts of over forty people who survived loss of a yacht at sea. Not a survival manual, but principal causes of loss and analysis of lessons to be learned. $8.00

[5515] Dahl, Bonnie. The Loran-C Users Guide for Cruisers Racers Fishermen. Evanston IL: Richardsons' Marine Publishing , 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 093264709x. Corner curl, 263pp., illus., maps. History, theory and use of Coast Guard Loran C navigation system. Includes section on combining Loran C and GPS. $5.00

[6647] Dillon, Patrick. Lost at Sea : An American Tragedy. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0385314213. Closed tear to dust jacket upper spine, 264pp. Mystery of the crab boats Americus and Altair, sister ships, lost off the Aleutian islands in February1983. $8.00

[5190] Donaldson, Sven. Sailor's Guide to Sails. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0396081991. 178pp., illus. $6.00

[3928] Driscoll, John. Learn to Sail in a Weekend. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-394-58745-6. 96pp., illus. Multiple photographs or diagrams on every page to provide clear instruction for the novice. A handbook of the basic fundamentals of sailing. $8.00

[5181] Gaby, James. Mate in Sail. ill. Adams, Dennis (et al). Artarmon, NSW, Australia: Antipodean, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 086944008x. Rear corner mildly bumped, 287pp., illus. Story of Captain Gaby's his early life at sea under sail beginning in 1911 aboard cadet ship Amokura. $9.00

[6377] Gibbs, Jim. Pacific Square-Riggers: Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear. New York NY: Bonanza, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517243369. Dust jacket no tears with some yellowing inside flaps, name on ffep, 192pp., b/w illus. $14.00

[5462] Gillmer, Thomas C.. Modern Ship Design. Annapolis MD: Naval Institute Press, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. ISBN: 0870213873. Dust jacket edges heavy wear and chipping but intact,336pp., illus. Naval Academy text book with midshipman's name inside front cover and inlaid worksheets for project. $9.00

[3932] Griffith, Bob. Blue Water: A Guide to Self-Reliant Sailboat Cruising. Boston MA: Sail Books, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0914814192. 267pp., illus. Author offers insights to his three circumnavigations and over 200k miles under sail. $9.00

[5189] Henderson, Richard. Sailing in Windy Weather (Seamanship Series). Camden, ME, U.S.A.: International Marine Publishing Company, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0877422354. 131pp., illus. $7.00

[5615] Herreshoff, Halsey C. (editor). The Sailor's Handbook. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket - As Issued. ISBN: 0316546933. 224pp., illus. Yellow plastic cover. $8.00

[4235] Hoffer, William. Saved!. NY: Summit Books, 1979. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 215pp., illus. Story of the 1956 sinking of the Andrea Doria and the rescue of 1600+ passengers. $7.00

[7302] Hugill, Stan. Sailortown. London UK: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Clean, no names or marking, tight binding, 360pp, illus. Seaports of every country served up with a flare and a tale or two. $22.00

[5686] Junger, Sebastian. The Perfect Storm : A True Story of Men Against the Sea. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 039304016X. 327pp. Fifth printing $9.00

[6378] Le Scal, Yves. The Great Days of the Cape Horners. New York NY: New American Library, 1967. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Dust jacket edge wear, closed tears, one inch cloth tear to top of book spine, tight binding, 173pp., b/w illus. $15.00

[3919] Lobley, Douglas. Ships Through the Ages. London UK: Octopus Books, 1972. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Jacket tear repaired inside with tape, 144pp., illus. Heavily illustrated history of ships. $6.00

[5713] Lord, Walter. The Night Lives On : New Ideas on Titanic Disaster. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0688049397. 272pp., illus. $9.00

[7295] Lubbock, Basil. The Blackwall Frigates. Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1924. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Second edition of 1950. Clean, white pages, tight binding, previous owner's name stamp on short title page, light corner wear and three small spots to cover, 280pp., plus frontis and 62 plates and illustrations,appendices, index, mapped endpapers, original blue cloth, gilt titles on the spine and upper cover. $30.00

[6350] Maxtone-Graham, John. The Only Way to Cross. NY: Barnes & Noble, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-76070-637-9. 434pp., illus. "The golden era of the great Atlantic express liners - from the Mauretania to the France and the Queen Elizabeth 2." $14.00

[6856] McLeod, David A.. Cape Breton Captain : Reminiscences from 50 Years Ashore and Afloat. Sidney, Nova Scotia, Canada: Breton Books, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 1895415101. Clean, no marks or names, 143pp., illus. $8.00

[6067] McNairn, Jack; MacMullen, Jerry. Ships of the Redwood Coast. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dust jacket corner wear, 156pp., illus. 4th printing 1954. Appendix with ships and captains names. $24.00

[2925] McPhee, John. Looking for a Ship. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0374190771. Dust jacket price clipped, 242pp. United States Merchant Marine voyage aboard SS Stella Lykes on a run to S. America. McPhee rides and reports on the sea going life. $9.00

[4676] Mixter, George W.; McClench, Donald (ed.). Primer of Navigation, Fifth Edition. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 551pp., illus. $5.00

[3195] Murphy, Robert Cushman. Logbook for Grace. NY: Time, 1965. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff Cover. Very Good Cover corner clipped o/w fine, 371pp. Log kept by author for his new wife of his journey to South Atlantic on the whaling vessel Daisy. $5.00

[3894] Noel, John V. Jr. Knight's Modern Seamanship, 15th Ed.. NY: Van Nostrand, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0442260474. Small closed tear to dust jacket rear, 684pp., illus. Classic reference for the seafarer. $10.00

[4678] Noel, John V. Jr. Knight's Modern Seamanship, 14th Ed.. NY: Van Nostrand, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dust jacket chip lower spine rear, page edge foxing, 610pp., illus. Fourteen Edition. Classic reference for the seafarer. $8.00

[6603] Noel, John V. Jr. Knight's Modern Seamanship, 15th Ed.. NY: Van Nostrand, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0442260474. Closed tear to dust jacket, 684pp., illus. Classic reference for the seafarer. Multiple copies and editions available. $9.00

[5801] Pike, Dag. Introduction to Powerboat Cruising. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688089135. 227pp., illus. "This book breaks new ground in that it avoids the formal approach and instead takes the motor cruiser owner by the hand to show them the ropes of practical motorboat handling and management." $6.00

[5778] Robinson, Jeff (editor). Sailboat Maintenance. Overland Park, KS, U.S.A.: Clymer Publishing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0892870680. Clean, light edge wear to spine, 326pp., illus. $8.00

[7297] Rutzebeck, Hjalmar. Mad Sea: the Life and Loves of a Windjammer Sailor. New York NY: Greenberg, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Clean, no marks or names, tight binding, dust jacket in mylar protector, 284pp. True story of author on multiple voyages aboard sailing ships c1900. $12.00

[3624] Sawtell, Clement Cleveland. The Ship Ann Alexander of New Bedford 1805-1851. Mystic CT: Marine Historical Association, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light rubs to spine edge, 103pp., illus. Documents of an American whaling ship. $9.00

[6064] Shaw, David W.. The Sea Shall Embrace Them : The Tragic Story of the Steamship Arctic. New York, NY: Free Press, The, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0743222172. 241pp., illus. $10.00

[3220] Slocum, Joshua. Sailing Alone Around the World. NY: Dover Publications, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Closed tear to cover bottom front, 294pp. Reprint of 1900 classic adventure of Captain Slocum who was first man to sail solo around the world. Slocum, challenged that it couldn't be done, did in a three year (1885-1888) adventure in his 34' sloop. $7.00

[5880] Smith, E. Newbold. Down Denmark Strait. New York, NY: Little, Brown & Company, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0316799580. Dust jacket light rub, previous owner's book plate and embossed stamp, 212pp., illus. 1976 voyage of the sailing yacht Reindeer into the polar waters of the Barents Sea, Greenland Sea and the dangerous Denmark Strait on the east coast of Greenland. $9.00

[4351] Stonehouse, Frederick. Went Missing. Au Train MI: Avery, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0932212379. 223pp., illus. Expanded version including shipwrecks on all the Great Lakes. $9.00

[6263] Street, Donald M.. A Cruising Guide To The Lesser Antilles. Boston MA: Sail Books, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 091481401x. Top page edges mildly stained, name plate inside front cover, 319pp., index, illus., maps. Revised edition with pictorial cover. $10.00

[4744] Tate, William H.. A Mariner's Guide to the Rules of the Road. Annapolis MD: Naval Institute, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0870213687. Small closed tears to dust jacket, light rubbing, 138pp., illus. Fourth printing (1980). Inlaid, "A Mariner's Supplement for the 1981 Inland Rules of the Road," Tate, William H., Naval Institute Press, 15pp. $5.00

[4206] Toghill, Jeff. Celestial Navigation. NY: W.W. Norton, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0730101479. 110pp., illus. Celestial navigation in its simplest form. $8.00

[7250] Tryckare, Tre. The Lore of Ships. Crescent Books, 1975. Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0517328933. Previous owner's inscription on inside front free end paper, no other marks noted, 279pp, 1550 illus. b/w and color. Revised edition. Nautical details for the home bound sailor or the old salt. $9.00

[5815] U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary. Sailing and Seamanship, 5 Ed.. Washington DC: Coast Guard Auxiliary, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0-930028-04-x. Clean, approx. 350pp., illus. b/w photos, drawings. $6.00

[6611] U.S. Department of Commerce. United States Coast Pilot 5 Atlantic Coast: Gulf of Mexico, Puerto Rico, and Virgin Islands. Washington, DC: GPO, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Spot on lower pp edges, 344pp., plus tables and index. 21st edtion. $9.00

[5483] U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office. Maneuvering Board Manual 1963 Edition, Pub. No. 217. Washington DC: U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket - As Issued. Light foxing to end papers, scrape heel of spine, 87pp., illus. $11.00

[3856] Walliser, Blair. The New Basic Seamanship and Safe Boat Handling for Inboards, Outboards and Sailboats. Doubleday, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Plastic spiral binding, 253pp., illus. Revised & updated edition printed 1987. $5.00

[7299] Whipple, Addison Beecher Colvin. Yankee Whalers in the South Seas. ill. Powers, Richard M.. Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Clean, no marks or names, tight binding, dust jacket light wear and soiled edges in mylar protector, 304pp., illus. $12.00

[5618] White, Chris. The Cruising Mulithull. Camden ME: International Marine/McGraw-Hill, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0877422648. 268pp., illus. $9.00

[4889] Wood, Virginia S.. Live Oaking : Southern Timber for Tall Ships. ill. Channing, Walter E.. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-55750-933-6. 206pp., illus. $35.00

[5805] Wylie, F. J.. The Use of RADAR at Sea, 4th Edition. London UK: Hollis & Carter, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0370003373. 280pp., illus. $10.00

Count=58
Revised: July 17, 2008

 

Order Books
Visit us on Biblio for used, rare, and out-of-print books
Link opens a search box leading
to shopping cart and check out
for books in this catalog.
Can't find it - search Amazon