Used Books 

Inventory subject to price change and previous sale.
Key: Stock number, author, title, publisher, condition, description and price.

 
Military Strategy & Planning
[7197] Alberts, David S.; Garstka, John; Stein, Frederick P.. Network Centric Warfare : The Face of Battle in the 21st Century (CCRP Publication Ser.). Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1579060196. No marks, no names, 284pp., illus. 2nd edition (revised). $10.00

[7117] Alexander, Bevin. How Hitler Could Have Won World War II: The Fatal Errors That Lead to Nazi Defeat. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0609808443. Clean, no names or test marking, 337pp., illus., maps. $6.00

[4749] Anderson, Forrest P.. Defense Cutbacks : Some Effects and Solutions. Washington DC: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 36pp. Monograph Series $5.00

[4975] Ball, Desmond (ed.). Strategy and Defence: Australian Essays. Boston MA: George Allen & Unwin , 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 086861324X. Cover lightly creased, 402pp. Library plate on half title with presentation to Major General xxx USAF $7.00

[4357] Dean, David. The Air Force Role in Low-Intensity Conflict. Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1131200160. 127pp., illus. $6.00

[4795] Department of the Air Force. Basic Aerospace Doctrine of the United States Air Force: Air Force Manual 1 - 1; Vols 1. Washington DC: Department of the Air Force, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Fine Air Force Manual 1-1, Volume 1 of 2, dated March 1992. Volume 1 contains doctrinal assertions. [Volume 2 contains collected essays to support assertions of volume 1.] $5.00

[6014] Garland, Albert N. (ed.). Infantry in Vietnam : Small Unit Actions in the Early Days 1965-66. Nashville TN: Battery Press, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dust jacket light edge wear, 298pp., maps. U.S. Army strategy and tactics in small units in early Vietnam action. Written by platoon and company commanders. Foreword by Gen Westmoreland. $12.00

[6520] Gill, Thomas C. (ed.). Essays on Strategy VI. Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light shelf wear, 203pp. Vol 6 Essays: Wider Effects of the Vietnam War; The Future of SDI; Superpower War Termination; Managing Security Assistance; Europe and Future US Security; Japanese Military Burdensharing; Soviet Pacific Policy; Is War Obsolete? $5.00

[6517] Gill, Thomas C. (ed.). Essays on Strategy. Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light shelf wear, 158pp. Essays: German Invasion of Russia 1941; Attempts to Ban Chemical Weapons; Deep Attack in Defense of Central Europe; ATO and Persian Gulf Security; US, Australia, and Indian Ocean Security. $5.00

[6521] Gill, Thomas C. (ed.). Essays on Strategy VII. Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light shelf wear, 231pp. Vol 7 Essays: Hard Choices on Chemical Weapons; US Airlines and Defense Airlift; The Panama Canal After 1999; Antisatellite Weapons; Chinese Arms Sales; Strategic Defense; Post-Cold War Strategy; Revival of Flexible Response; Forward, Mobile Military Strategy. $5.00

[2853] Gorman, Paul F.. The Secret of Future Victories. Alexandria VA: Institute For Defense Analyses, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Details the contributions of Marshall, McNair and DePuy in U.S. Army combined arms training. $11.00

[1050] Greenfield, Kent Roberts (ed.). Command Decisions. Washington DC: USGPO - Department of the Army, 1960. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket - As Issued. Light edge wear, 565pp, illus., fold out maps rear pocket. A study of military strategy and decisions in WWII. Includes, among others, invasion of North Africa, German invasion of Norway, evacuation of Japanese from Pacific Coast, retreat from Bataan and more. $12.00

[4506] Griffith, Ivelaw L.. Caribbean Security on the Eve of the 21st Century (McNair Paper 54). Washington DC: National Defense University, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0788146092. 81pp. $5.00

[4693] Griffith, Paddy. Forward Into Battle: Fighting Tactics From Waterloo to Vietnam. Sussex, England: Antony Bird, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 088254697x. Initials on ffep, 156pp., illus., maps. "The author shows that from the time of Wellington up to the war in Vietnam technology has repeatedly failed to prevent close combat; the fundamental realities of combat have not changed nearly as much as some writers would have us believe." $9.00

[6879] Griffith, Paddy. Forward into Battle: Fighting Tactics from Waterloo to the Near Future. Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0891414134. Clean, no marks or names, 228pp. $9.00

[4258] Hart, B. H. Liddell. Strategy, 2nd Edition. NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 420pp. Classic study of military strategy. British author lauded by Generals Pattton, Rommel, and Guderian. $8.00

[5036] Hill, J. R.. Arms Control at Sea. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0870210009. Dust jacket creases, previous owner's stamp inside front cover, 229pp. Critical examination of both the objectives of maritime power and the concepts of disarmament, peace zones, parity, verifiability, and peaceful coexistence. Hill is a retired Royal Navy admiral. $5.00

[7110] Hunt, Barry and Preston, Adrian. War Aims and Strategic Policy in the Great War 1914 - 1918. Totowa NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856645974. Some underlining, 131pp. Collection of original essays on aims and military strategies of world powers in 1914 -1918. Each essay focuses on particuar government. From Military History Symposium (Canada), 3d, Royal Military college, 1976. $12.00

[6406] Keegan, John; Wheatcroft, Andrew. Zones of Conflict : An Atlas of Future Wars. New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671624113. Light soiling to page edges,158pp., maps. illus. $5.00

[6812] Kennedy, Paul M. (editor). Grand Strategies in War and Peace. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0300056664. Clean, no markings or names, 228pp. $8.00

[3968] Kissinger, Henry A.. Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Poor. Dustjacket edge chips, closed tears, 463pp. $12.00

[3823] Luttwak, Edward N.. The Pentagon and the Art of War : The Question of Military Reform. NY: Simon and Schuster , 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0671617702. 333pp. Luttwak argues Pentagon priorities are outdated and spending in need of reform.. $3.00

[6681] Luttwak, Edward N.. On the Meaning of Victory : Essays on Strategy. New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0671610899. Remainder mark o/w clean unmarked and unread in appearance, 315pp."Far-reaching exploration of the meaning of strategy for American and its allies..." $6.00

[6631] Luvaas, Jay (ed.). Frederick the Great on the Art of War. New York NY: Free Press, 1966. Book Club. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Previous owner's embossment ffep, o/w appears unread, 391pp., illus. History and tactics of the Prussian Army. $7.00

[4696] McElwee, William. The Art of War: Waterloo to Mons. Bloomington IL: Indiana University, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 025331075x. 346pp. $9.00

[4794] Merritt, Hardy L. and Carter, Luther F. (eds.). Mobilization and the National Defense. Washington DC: National Defense University, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good Cover liquid container ring stain, hightlighting, 186pp. $7.00

[4613] Murray, Williamson. Strategy for Defeat; The Luftwaffe, 1933-1945. Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 1983. Trade Paperback. Fine 365pp., $8.00

[2290] Natkiel, Richard. Atlas of Battles : Strategy and Tactics Civil War to Present. NY: Military Press, 1984. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0517442868. Mylar cover, 159pp., illus., maps. $16.00

[6523] Petrie, John N. (ed.). Essays on Strategy XI. Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light shelf wear, 403pp. Vol 11 Essays: Goldwater-Nichols Revisited; UN Peacekeeping Proposals; Joint Operations in the Civil War; Coalition War & the US Commander; Moving the Force beyond Desert Storm; Attacking Electric Power; Intervention in Bosnia?; Islamic Resurgence; Democracy and Regional Stability; Counterdrug Operations; US Military Space Program. $5.00

[6524] Petrie, John N. (ed.). Essays on Strategy XII. Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light shelf wear, 403pp. Vol 12 Essays: Failed US China Policy; America's Asia Policy; US Post-Cold War Policy; US Security in the 21st Century; Deficits: Restructuring the Military; Planning for War Termination; Planning for "CNN Wars"; Expanding Our Vision of Jointness; Military Theory & Peace Operations; US Dilemma in Peace Operations; Change & the Operational Commander. $5.00

[4782] Shultz, Richard H. Jr. & Pfaltzgraff, Robert L. Jr.. The Future of Air Power in the Aftermath of the Gulf War. Maxwell AFB, AL: Air University Press, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Limited highlighting of text, 374pp. $9.00

[6115] Snyder, Frank M.. Command and Control: The Literature and Commentaries. Washington DC: National Defense University, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Some high lighting, 167pp. $9.00

[4747] Snyder, William P.. Case Studies in Military Systems Analysis (National Security Management Series). Washington DC: Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket - As Issued. 151pp. $8.00

[6522] Sommerville, Mary A. (ed.). Essays on Strategy X. Washington, DC: National Defense University Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Light shelf wear, 276pp. Vol 10 Essays: Toward a New National Defense Strategy; The Origins of the AMilitary Coup of 2012; The DOD reorganization Act of 1986; Redefining Security; Marrying Commercial and Military Technology; Negotiating with the Enemy; US Forces in Europe; Reconstitution. $5.00

[3320] Talbott, Strobe. Endgame: The Inside Story of SALT II. NY: Harper & Row, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0060142138. Light stamps, pocket, clean and tight, mylar cover, 319pp. Includes text of SALT II agreement. $4.00

[5571] Warden, John A. III. The Air Campaign : Planning for Combat. Washington DC: National Defense University, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 192pp., illus. Philosophy and theory of air warfare. $8.00

[3706] Warden, John A. III. The Air Campaign : Planning for Combat. McLean VA: Pergamon-Brassey's, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0028810031. Some highlighted phrases, 160pp., illus. Philosophy and theory of air warfare. $8.00

[1447] Warner, Philip. The Crimean War : A Reappraisal. NY: Taplinger Publishing , 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 216pp., illus., maps. Complete analysis of battle, includes cause of war and order of battle. $5.00

[4164] Woodward, Bob. The Commanders. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0671413678. 398pp., illus. An intricate study in military decision making in the Bush administration that led to the Gulf War. Mandatory reading for the military professional. $5.00

Count=39
Revised: August 23, 2008

 

Order Books
Visit us on Biblio for used, rare, and out-of-print books
Click here to open a search box leading
to a shopping cart and check out
for books in this catalog.
Can't find it - search Amazon