Used Books 

Inventory subject to price change and previous sale.
Key: Stock number, author, title, publisher, condition, description and price.

 
Religion

Christian
Bible Commentary and History
General Theology
Practical Theology
Scripture
Sermons and Preaching

Other
General & World Religions
Judaism

 

Bible Commentary & History
[6228] Adams, Jay Edward. Trust and Obey : Commentary on I Peter. Phillipsburg, NJ, U.S.A.: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0875520618. 154pp. "Containing Exegetical and Explanatory Notes together with Applicatory Helps for Preaching and Counseling." $4.00

[5382] Anderson, G. W.. The History and Religion of Israel (The New Clarendon Bible). UK: Oxford University Press, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dust jacket edge wear, soiled, price clipped, 210pp., illus. $3.00

[7101] Anderson, Ken. Where to Find It in the Bible: The Ultimate A-Z Resource. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0785211578. 578pp, illus. Topical concordance for your Bible reading enhancement. $3.00

[3958] Augsburger, Myron S.. Matthew : The Communicator's Commentary. Waco TX: Word Books Publisher, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 336pp. $5.00

[6896] Barclay, William. The Gospel of Mark. Philadelphia PA: The Westminster Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0664241034. 371pp. Appears unread. $4.00

[7129] Barclay, William. The Letters of James and Peter. Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0664241131. Name inside front cover blanked, moderate underling and margin notes, cover crease and tight binding. 351pp. $3.00

[7004] Barclay, William. The Gospel of Matthew, Vol 2 (Daily Study Bible Series). Philadelphia PA: The Westminster Press, 1975. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0664241018. Some marking to text mostly a margin line to set off a paragraph or point, 378pp. Matthew 11- 28. Volume two. $3.00

[5785] Blaiklock, E. M.. Acts of the Apostles (Tyndale New Testament Commentaries Series). Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802814042. Circle on front cover, 197pp., Later printing 1974. $4.00

[5022] Bowman, John Wick. The Layman's Bible Commentary: the Letter to the Hebrews, the Letter ofJames, the First and Second Letters of Peter: Layman's Bible Commentary, Vol 24. Atlanta GA: John Knox Press, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0804230242. 176pp. Layman's Bible Commentary, Vol 24 $1.00

[1544] Bright, John. Early Israel in Recent History Writing. London UK: SCM Press, 1956. Soft Cover. Good 128pp. Studies in Biblical Theology No. 19 $1.00

[3960] Briscoe, D. Stuart. Romans : The Communicator's Commentary. Waco TX: Word Books Publisher, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. 264pp. $5.00

[7291] Bruce, F. F.. The Letter of Paul to the Romans: An Introduction and Commentary. Grand Rapids MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0802800629. Appears unread, clean, no marks or names, reprint of 1997, 274pp. $4.00

[6823] Ellison, H. L.. The Old Testament Prophets: Studies in the Hebrew Prophets. Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0310241510. Underlining on one page, 160pp. Step by step examination of the 16 prophets of the Old Testament. $4.00

[1792] Erdman, Charles R.. The Epistle to the Romans : An Exposition. Philadelphia PA: Westminster Press , 1925. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Name stamp inside cover, name on ffep, 160pp. $3.00

[6672] Foulkes, Francis. The Epistle of Paul to the Ephesians (Tyndale Bible Commentaries Ser.). Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0802814093. Clean contents, no marking or names, freckled page edges, 182pp. Vol. 10 in the Tyndale NT commentary series. $3.00

[7290] Hamilton, Victor P.. Handbook on the Pentateuch: Genesis, Exodus, Leviticus, Numbers, Deuteronomy. Grand Rapids MI: Baker, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0801042593. Name inside front cover, text clean, 1994 printing, 496pp. $4.00

[6928] Hendriksen, William. New Testament Commentary: Exposition of the Gospel According to Mark. Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. As New / No Jacket - As Issued. ISBN: 0801041147. Appears unread, no names and no remainder marks, 700pp. Eleventh printing (1996). $5.00

[1738] Henry, Carl F. H. (ed.). The Biblical Expositor, Vol 3 (New Testament). Philadelphia PA: A. J. Holman, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Name stamp inside front cover, 497pp. Stellar selection of authors including, Bruce, Ladd, Harrison, Packer, Geldenhuys, Morris, Tenny, and other, present introductory articles on each book of the New Testament. $1.00

[2669] Hunter, Archibald M.. Introducing the New Testament, 3rd Edition. Philadelphia PA: The Westminster Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine 216pp. $2.00

[3959] Larson, Bruce. Luke : The Communicator's Commentary. Waco TX: Word Books Publisher, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Small closed tear base of dustjacket spine, 347pp. $5.00

[6607] Lockyer, Herbert. All the Miracles of the Bible. Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 310 28100 8. Mint condition, unread, 316pp. Sub-title: "The Supernatural in Scripture Its Scope and Significance." Later printing. $3.00

[6608] Lockyer, Herbert. All the Miracles of the Bible . Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 310 28100 8. Mint condition, unread, 316pp. Sub-title: "The Supernatural in Scripture Its Scope and Significance." Later printing. $3.00

[6610] Lockyer, Herbert. All the Parables (The All Series, Bk. 10). Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 310 28110 5. Crisp, unread, 381pp. "A study and analysis of more than 250 parables in scripture." Later printing. $3.00

[6735] Maclaren, Alexander. II Timothy, Titus, Philemon, Hebrews, Epistle of St. James : (Expositions of Holy Scripture Series). Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1938. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Name inside front cover, yellowing end papers and page ends, no marking in text, binding intact, 436pp. $3.00

[6121] Martin, Ralph P.. The Epistle of Paul to the Philippians: an Introduction and Commentary. Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802814107. 186pp. Clean, no marking. $3.00

[6858] McGee, J. Vernon. Ezekiel. Pasadena CA: Thru the Bible Books, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Clean, no marks or names, 213pp. Second printing 1982. Dr McGee remains a much a respected teacher of Dispensational Theology through his radio broadcasts that have long outlived him. $1.00

[1537] Mears, Henrietta C.. What the Bible is All About. Glendale CA: Regal, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good 675pp. Excellent survey of the Bible. Forward by Billy Graham. $1.00

[7150] Moule, Charles Francis Digby. The Birth of the New Testament. New York NY: Harper & Row, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. Usual library stamps and pocket inside covers, solid binding, good reading copy, 252pp. $2.00

[6401] Pfeiffer, Charles F.. Outline of Old Testament History. Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802462650. 160pp. Easy reading condensation of the mass of historical data in the Old Testament scripture. $3.00

[7292] Pink, Arthur W.. An Exposition of the Sermon on the Mount. Grand Rapids MI: Baker, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0801070759. Name inside front cover, underlining in first few chapters, few margin notes, solid reading/study copy with no cover creases or dog eared pages, 453pp. Non dispensational, exposition of Matthew 5-7. $7.00

[3508] Pollock, John. The Apostle : A Life of Paul. Colorado Springs CO: Chariot Victor, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 311pp. $2.00

[7125] Tasker, R.V.G.. John: An Introduction and Commentary. InterVarsity Press, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0851118534. Clean, no names or marking of text, 237pp. $3.00

[5742] Tenney, Merrill Chapin. New Testament Survey. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0802832512. Dust jacket edge wear, chipping to spine and closed tears, text is unmarked, 465pp., illus. Classic NT intro text book for evangelical schools. This copy has a paste in disclaimer from Pensacola Christian College. $3.00

[1539] Williams, Walter G.. Archaeology in Biblical Research. NY: Abingdon, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good Name and stamp inside cover, some underlining, 223pp., illus, maps. $1.00

Count=34
Revised: July 17, 2008
 
General Theology
[2615] Ashcroft, J. Robert. The Body of Christ : A Devotional Study of Christ's Church. Springfield MO: J. R. Ashcroft, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine 183pp. Ecclesiology by J. Robert Ashcroft, missionary, educator, theologian and father of former Attorney General Ashcroft.. $1.00

[5300] Berkhof, Louis. Summary of Christian Doctrine for Senior Classes. Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1938. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0802815138. 198pp. Reprint 1989. $1.00

[7133] Berkouwer, G. C.. Studies in Dogmatics : The Person of Christ. Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0802830315. Spine slightly sunned, name stamp inside front cover, text clean, 368pp. Reprint 1976. $8.00

[2198] Biederwolf, William E.. The Second Coming Bible. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 728pp. Text of every scripture passage concerned with the second coming of Christ plus commentary. $1.00

[6402] Cox, William E.. Amillenialism Today. Phillipsburg, NJ: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0875521517. 143pp. Thorough discussion of amillenialism, the belief that the Revelation 20 millenial reign of Christ is taking place either now in heaven or on earth among believers. Amillenialist oppose the doctrine of a literal reign of Christ on earth after his return. $1.00

[2744] Davies, Rupert E.. Methodism. Baltimore MD: Penguin, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good 224pp. $1.00

[1400] de Graf, J. (ed.). The Bible Speaks Again : A guide from Holland, commissioned by the Netherland Reformed Church. Minneapolis MN: Augburg Publishing House, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside cover, 224pp. Annebet Mackie (trs.), forward by William Barclay. Stated purpose of editors is "to help people to understand the 'unread best-seller' better." $1.00

[3103] Filson, Floyd V.. Opening the New Testament. Philadelphia PA: The Westminster Press, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 224pp. New Testament survey. $1.00

[1837] Fuller Theological Seminary. Studia Biblica Et Theologica (5 Issues). Pasadena CA: Fuller Theological Seminary : 1972-75, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good Journal of student essays from Fuller Theological Seminary and other seminaries. Issues: Vol II Mar 1972; Vol III Mar 1973; Vol IV No. 1 Mar 1974; Vol IV No. 2 Oct 1974; and Vol V No. 1 Mar 1975. $2.00

[5358] Goodwin, Thomas. Man's Guiltiness Before God. Byron Center MI: Sovereign Grace, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket - As Issued. Small cover nick, 567pp. Facsimile reproduction of "The Works of Thomas Goodwin, DD. Vol X Containing: An Unregenerate Man's Guiltiness Before God, in Respect of Sin and Punishment." $2.00

[2203] Harrison, Everett F.. A Short Life of Christ. Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Name stamp inside front cover, last few pages of scripture index loose, otherwise very good. $1.00

[1834] Healey, F. G.. What Theologians Do. Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good Name inside front cover, name stamp on half title, rub on back cover, 354pp. Thirteen introductory articles on facets of Christian theology from Bruce, Moule, Davies, et. al. $1.00

[2232] Hubbard, David Allen. The Second Coming : What Will Happen When Jesus Comes?. Downers Grove IL: Inter-Varsity Press, 1984. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 121pp. $1.00

[6007] Jewett, Paul K.. Man As Male & Female. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802815979. Name ffep, 200pp. Toward a Biblical understanding of male-female relationships in the light of Genesis 1:27. $1.00

[3398] Jones, John Morgan. The Revelation of God in the Old Testament. UK: James Clarke & Co. Ltd, 1935. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 156pp. $1.00

[4866] Krumm, John M.. Modern Heresies: A Guide to Straight Thinking About Religion. Greenwich CT: Seabury Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Dust jacket edge chipping, name on endpaper, 182pp. Religious tolerance gives rise to dangerous heresies. $1.00

[2225] Kuitert, H. M.. The Reality of Faith. Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Name stamp inside front cover, 213pp. Translated from Dutch by Lewis B. Smedes. Subtitle, "A way between Protestant Orthodoxy and Existentialist Theology." $1.00

[6641] Ladd, George E.. The Last Things. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Good ISBN: 0802817270. Some highlighting, 119pp. Dr. Ladd, professor of Biblical theology at Fuller Theological Seminary speaks to the average layman on end time events. $5.00

[2182] Lockyer, Herbert. All the Miracles of the Bible : The Supernatural in Scripture Its Scope and Significance. Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 310 28100 8. Name stamp inside front cover, 316pp. $1.00

[2628] Martin, Ralph P.. Worship in the Early Church. Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside covers, 144pp. $2.00

[2746] Mead, Frank S.. Handbook of Denominations in the United States, 7th Ed.. Nashville TN: Abingdon, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. Appears unread, 300pp. Seventh edition. $1.00

[2231] Merrill, S. M.. The New Testament Idea of Hell. Cincinnati OH: Cranston & Stowe, 1878. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Light edge wear to cover, 276pp. Theological exposition of the doctrine of eternal damnation. $9.00

[6403] Miceli, Vincent P.. The Antichrist. Ridgefield, CT, U.S.A.: Roman Catholic Books, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0912141026. Some pencil marking in the foreword and last chapter, 297pp. Jesuit scholar Miceli encourages the reader to know the enemy. $1.00

[2776] National Conference of Catholic Bishops. The Challenge of Peace : God's Promise and Our Response; A Pastoral Letter on War and Peace. Washington DC: United States Catholic Conference, 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 103pp. Moral theology. $1.00

[1865] Ramm, Bernard. A Handbook of Contemporary Theology. Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Lt edge wear, 141pp. Introduction to contemporary theological thought. Professor Ramm, Baptist theologian, sorts out often confusing terminology. $1.00

[6367] Riggs, Ralph M.. The Spirit Himself. Springfield MO: Gospel Publishing House, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover crossed out, clean contents, 208pp. Riggs, a former General Superintendent of The Assemblies of God, expounds on the Holy Spirit. Book is original edition and same as ISBN 0882435906. $2.00

[4291] Ryrie, Charles Caldwell. A Survey of Bible Doctrine. Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-8024-8435-2. 191pp. $1.00

[6897] Sproul, R. C.. The Invisible Hand: Do All Things Really Work for Good. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Word, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Inscribed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0849912075. 210pp. Understandable theology of the providence of God. Inscribed by author on front end paper, "To (name) - R. C. Sproul" $5.00

[2183] Stanley, Charles. How to Listen to God. Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. 162pp. Sound advice on knowing the voice of God. $1.00

[2339] Stott, John R. W.. Basic Christianity. London UK: Inter-Varsity Fellowship, 1958. Trade Paperback. Very Good 144pp. $1.00

[1910] Venzke, Rodger R. (ed.). The Military Chaplains' Review : The Charismatics, Spring 1977. Washington DC: Department of the Army, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 113pp. Eleven articles on Charismatic renewal as related to the military. $1.00

[3394] Webber, Robert E.. Common Roots : A Call to Evangelical Maturity. Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0310366305. 256pp. Evaluation of evangelical Christianity and plea to restoration of New Testament roots. $1.00

[1703] Wright, G. Ernest. The Old Testament Against Its Environment. Chicago IL: Alec R. Allenson, 1950. Soft Cover. Good Marginal notes, some pencil underlining, 116pp. Monograph based on Haskell Lectures presented at Oberlin Graduate School of Theology in April 1949. Studies in Biblical Theology No. 2 $1.00

Count=34
Revised: July 17, 2008
 
Practical Theology
[2537] Anderson, Douglas A.. New Approaches to Family Pastoral Care (Creative Pastoral Care and Counseling Series). Philadelphia PA: Fortress Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0800605640. Name stamp inside front cover, 86pp. Creative ideas for pastoral care and counseling of families. Creative Pastoral Care and Counseling Series, Howard J. Clinebell Jr. editor. $1.00

[2950] Ard, Ben N. And Ard, Constance C. (eds.). Handbook of Marriage Counseling. Palo Alto CA: Science and Behavior Books, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Name plate inside front cover, 474pp. Collection of 50 articles from distinquished marriage therapists. $2.00

[3388] Barclay, William. Marching Orders . Philadelphia PA: Westminster, 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 192pp. Six months of daily devotions for young people. $1.00

[5746] Bartleman, Frank. Azusa Street. S. Plainfield NJ: Bridge Publishing, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0882704397. Coffee stain to introduction pages, text clean and unmarked, 184pp. Roots of the modern Pentecost revival by an eye witness. Reprint of 1925 Bartleman work by same title. $2.00

[2648] Bower, Robert K.. Administering Christian Education. Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 227pp. Fundamentals of an education program in the local church by faculty member of Fuller Theology Seminary. $2.00

[2949] Bower, Robert K.. Solving Problems in Marriage. Grand Rapids MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1972. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802813380. Name inside front cover, 148pp. Dr. Bower, Pastoral Counseling professor at Fuller Seminary, deals with problem Christian marriages. $2.00

[4029] Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress. Choteau MT: Old Paths Gospel Press, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine 336pp., illus. Facsimile copy. $2.00

[2558] Clinebell, Howard J. Jr.. Basic Types of Pastoral Counseling : New Resources for Ministering To the Troubled. Nashville TN: Abingdon, 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 318pp. $1.00

[2538] Clinebell, Howard J. Jr.. Growth Counseling for Marriage Enrichment : Pre-Marriage and Early Years. Philadelphia PA: Fortress Press, 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 86pp. Creative Pastoral Care and Counseling Series, Howard J. Clinebell Jr. editor. $1.00

[3277] Coleman, Robert E.. The Master Plan of Evangelism. Old Tappan NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 126pp. $1.00

[2284] Coleman, Robert E.. Dry Bones Can Live Again : A Study Manual on Revival in the Local Church. Old Tappan NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1969. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 127pp. $1.00

[6381] Conn, Charles W.. Like a Mighty Army Moves the Church of God. Cleveland TN: Church of God Publishing House, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Library pocket inside back cover but no library stamps or markings elsewhere, edge wear, spots top page edges, name inside front cover, remainder of dust jacket inlaid, 380pp. Early history of the Church of God Cleveland Tennessee. $2.00

[5963] Connelly, Douglas. John : The Way to True Life (LifeGuide Bible Studies). Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0830810064. 112pp. 13 studies in the Fourth Gospel. $1.00

[2299] Dobson, James. Parenting Isn't For Cowards . Dallas TX: Word Books Publisher, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 084990630x. 239pp. Christian psychologist, James Dobson, of Focus on the Family, speaks to his speciality of child psychology. $2.00

[1266] Dobson, James. Dare to Discipline. Wheaton IL: Tyndale House, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. 228pp. Christian psychologist Dobson's classic work on child rearing written while an assistant professor at USC school of medicine. $1.00

[3565] Dobson, James. Parenting Isn't For Cowards . Dallas TX: Word Books Publisher, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 084990630x. Some underlining, 239pp. Christian psychologist, James Dobson, of Focus on the Family, speaks to his speciality of child psychology. $2.00

[2320] Duewel, Wesley L.. Touch the World Through Prayer. Grand Rapids MI: Francis Asbury Press, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine 255pp. $1.00

[2322] Eastman, Dick. No Easy Road : Inspiration Thoughts on Prayer. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 128pp. $1.00

[2971] Engstrom, Ted W. And Dayton, Edward R.. The Art of Management for Christian Leaders. Waco TX: Word Books Publisher, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Sunned spine, name stamp inside front cover, 285pp. Practical management skills in Christian context. $1.00

[6648] Fagerstrom, Douglas L. (ed.). Singles Ministry Handbook. Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Cook Communications Ministries, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0896934373. Clean, no marks, no names, alas no dust jaceket, 304pp. Issues of, ministry to, programs for singles from over thirty authors. $2.00

[7054] Hanegraaff, Hank. Counterfeit Revival: Unmasking the Truth Behind the World Wide Counterfeit Revival. Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0849911826. Clean, no marking, 315pp. Discerning spirit and flesh in contemporary evangelical movements. $2.00

[6221] Hanegraaff, Hank. Christianity in Crisis. Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0890819769. Mylar jacket cover, 447pp. $2.00

[2551] Hardison, Jerry D.. Ministering Forgiveness. Springfield MO: Institutional Chaplaincy, General Council of the Assemblies of God, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good 42pp. $1.00

[6072] Hart, Archibald D., PhD. Counseling the Depressed (Resources for Christian Counseling Ser.). Nashville, TN: Word, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket - As Issued. ISBN: 0849905826. Clean and tight copy, 275pp. $3.00

[2361] Hendricks, Howard G.. Heaven Help the Home. Wheaton IL: Victor Books, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 142pp. Includes Leader's Guide, 41pp. $1.00

[2995] Holdcroft, Paul E.. Snappy Sentences for Church Bulletin Boards. NY: Abingdon Press, 1929. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 23pp. 501 thought provoking sentences for bulletins, sign boards or bulletin boards. $1.00

[2997] Holdcroft, Paul E.. Snappy Sentences for Church Calendar. NY: Abingdon Press, 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Cover missing, binding taped. 112pp. Bulletin and newsletter fillers. $1.00

[6796] Hutchcraft, Ron. Called to Greatness : Becoming a Lifeline for Those Who Need Hope. Chicago, IL: Moody Press, 2001. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0802436471. Appears unread and unopened, 218pp. $1.00

[2972] Hutcheson, Richard G. Jr.. Wheel within the Wheel : Confronting the Management Crisis of the Pluralistic Church. Atlanta GA: John Knox Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0804218870. 238pp. Hutcheson points the church away from pop management techniques and back to God's special gift of the Holy Spirit. $1.00

[2996] J. H. Matthews & Associates. Gems Mined from Church Bulletins and New Letters. Long Beach CA: J. H. Matthews & Associates, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Collection of quotes, anecdotes, sentence thoughts and bulletin material. $1.00

[2349] Janssen, Al (ed.). Seven Promises of a Promise Keeper. Dallas TX: Word Books Publisher, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1561792225. First printing, 210pp. $1.00

[2888] LaHaye, Tim and Beverly. The Act of Marriage : The Beauty of Sexual Love. Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0310270626. Name stamp inside cover, appears unread, 294pp. $1.00

[2277] Law, Virginia. Come On, Let's Pray!. Nashville TN: The Upper Room, 1973. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Name stamp inside cover, 96pp. Assorted prayers. $1.00

[2974] Leach, William H.. Handbook of Church Management. Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 504pp.Traditional church administration manual. $1.00

[5998] Lewis, C. S.. C. S. Lewis on Joy. Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1998. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0785270973. Short inscription on half title page, 63pp., illus. Thirty selected inspirational passages from C. S. Lewis on joy. $1.00

[2653] Leypoldt, Martha M.. Learning is Change : Adult Education in the Church. Valley Forge PA: Judson Press, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 158pp. Effecting life change through Christian education. $1.00

[7116] Lingenfelter, Sherwood G.; Mayers, Marvin K.. Ministering Cross-Culturally : An Incarnational Model for Personal Relationships. Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0801056322. 125pp. $2.00

[7318] Lundstrom, Lowell. How to Get Up When You're Down. Wheaton IL: Victor Books, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 63pp. Biblical advice for dealing with depression. $1.00

[2891] Masters, William H. And Johnson, Virginia E.. Sex and Human Loving. Boston MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 598pp., illus. $2.00

[6865] McGavran, Donald Anderson. Understanding Church Growth. Eerdmans, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0802815219. No marks or names, 382pp. Dr McGavran's years in missions led to the study of how and why churches grow and genesis of Church Growth courses at Fuller Seminary. $1.00

[2649] Minor, Harold D. (ed.). Creative Procedures for Adult Groups : Improving Teaching in the Church. Nashville TN: Abingdon, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name and name stamp inside cover, 176pp. Leave the lectures and create interest in the Christian education experience. $1.00

[2324] Murray, Andrew. With Christ in the School of Prayer. Old Tappan NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good 192pp. $1.00

[2355] Navigators. Husbands & Wives. Colorado Springs CO: NavPress, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Near Fine ISBN: 0891090282. 95pp. Navigator study series, "God's Design for the Family." $1.00

[2356] Navigators. Parents & Children. Colorado Springs CO: NavPress, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0891090290. 95pp. Navigator study series, "God's Design for the Family." $1.00

[2561] Oates, Wayne E.. Premarital Pastoral Care and Counseling. Nashville TN: Broadman Press, 1958. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Age discoloration on spine, 71pp. Early work from the dean of pastoral counselors. $1.00

[2347] Osgood, Judy. Meditations for the Widowed. Sunriver OR: Gilgal Publications, 1985. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0916895017. 69pp. Devoitions for the bereaved. $1.00

[2281] Peirce, Willard C.. Going with the Gospel : A Manual on Sunday School Evangelism. Springfield MO: Gospel Publishing House, 1949. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Name stamps on inside cover, clean and intact, edge rubs, 228pp. $2.00

[3048] Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church. NY: The Church Pension Fund, 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Foxing on end papers, 611pp. In laid tract, "How to Use the Prayer Book" and " card, "Outline for the Holy Communion." $1.00

[2363] Reapsome, James & Martha. Marriage : God's Design for Intimacy. Downers Grove IL: InterVarsity Press, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 63pp. Study guide with 12 lessons. $1.00

[4290] Ryrie, Charles Caldwell. Balancing the Christian Life. Chicago IL: Moody Press, 1969. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 192pp. $1.00

[5082] Samra, Cal; Samra, Rose. Holy Humor - Inspirational Wit & Cartoons. NY: Guideposts, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1571010572. 239pp. Light hearted look at religions life. $2.00

[2335] Solomon, Charles R.. Handbook to Happiness : A Guide to Victorious Living and Effective Counseling. Wheaton IL: Tyndale House Publishers, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 152pp. $1.00

[7009] Stone, Howard W.. Using Behavioral Methods in Pastoral Counseling. Philadelphia PA: Fortress Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0800605632. Clean, no names or markings, 84pp. Creative Pastoral Care and Counseling Series, Howard J. Clinebell Jr. editor. $1.00

[2894] Unsworth, Richard P.. Dignity & Exploitation. NY: UPCUSA, 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 48pp. Christian reflections on images of sex in the 1970's. United Presbyterian Church. $1.00

[2352] Yancey, Philip. Where is God When it Hurts. Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0310354110. Name stamp inside front and rear cover, cover crease, 183pp. $1.00

Count=55
Revised: July 17, 2008
 
Scripture
[6375] . The New English Bible New Testament. Oxford University Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1121014151. 447pp. Blue cloth cover, appears unread. $4.00

[1649] . The Hebrew-English Old Testament : From the Bagster Polyglot Bible. London UK: Samuel Bagster and Sons, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Name plate inside front cover, presentation ffep, name stamp inside rear cover, 1170pp. Side-by-side Hebrew and English text. Not an interlinear translation. $35.00

[6436] Drosnin, Michael. The Bible Code. New York, NY: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1997. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0684810794. 264pp., diagrams. Hidden code in Hebrew scripture. $6.00

[6649] Peterson, Eugene H.. The Message : New Testament, Psalms and Proverbs. Colorado Springs, CO: NavPress Publishing Group, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1576833038. Soft cover edition, clean, no marks or names, 816pp. Contemporary rendering of the NEW TESTAMENT, PSALMS and PROVERBS only (does NOT contain the complete Old Testament). Appropiate for youth or devotional reading. Foreword by Rebecca St. James. $8.00

[6151] Phillips, J. B.. The Gospels Translated Into Modern English. New York NY: Macmillan, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 243pp. Modern English translation of synoptic gospels - Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. $6.00

[4569] Throckmorton, Burton H. Jr. (Ed.). Gospel Parallels: A Synopsis of the First Three Gospels. NY: Thomas Nelson, 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Cover mildew stained, contents clean, 192pp. RSV 1952 with Huck-Lietzmann Synopsis, 9/e, arrangement. $3.00

Count=06
Revised: July 17, 2008
 
Sermons and Preaching
[2492] Allen, Charles L.. God's Psychiatry. Old Tappan NJ: Fleming H. Revell, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Good Yellowing, 159pp. Allen's classic sermonic insights into the 23rd Psalm, Ten Commandents, Lord's Prayer and Beatitudes. $2.00

[2470] Bess, C. W.. Object : Object-Centered Children's Sermons. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801007348. Name on title page, 120pp. $4.00

[3395] Blackwood, Andrew W.. From the Rock to the Gates of Hell. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 127pp. Sermons on the church. $5.00

[3389] Blackwood, Andrew W.. Preaching from the Bible. NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1941. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Margin notes, 247pp. $4.00

[2491] Blackwood, Andrew W. (ed.). Evangelical Sermons of Our Day. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Lightly soiled cover, some underlining, 383pp. "Thirty-seven foremost examples of Bible preaching." $5.00

[2493] Blackwood, Andrew W. (ed.). The Protestant Pulpit : An Anthology of Master Sermons from the Reformation to Our Own Day. NY: Abingdon, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Heavy water spotting on front cover and edge wear, 318pp. Thirty-nine classic sermons. $5.00

[3387] Bradbury, John W.. Hastening the Day of God. Wheaton IL: Van Kampen Press, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. Tape residue on lower spine, no library stamps but pocket reminents, 262pp. Messages on prophetic topics from the International Congress on Prophecy, Calvary Baptist Church, New York, Nov 9-16, 1952. $4.00

[2428] Cox, James W.. A Guide to Biblical Preaching. Nashville TN: Abingdon, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Name stamp on ffep, light shelf wear to dustjacket, 142pp. $6.00

[2472] Cross, Luther. Object : Story Sermons for Children. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1966. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine Name on title page, 101pp. $4.00

[2480] Gordon, John M.. Resurrection Messages. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1964. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 141pp. Ten messages on the resurrection of Christ. $5.00

[2482] Mallough, Don. Crowded Detours. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Name stamp on ffep, closed tears to dust jacket, 111pp. Short sermons/devotions. $2.00

[2485] Moody, Dwight L.. The Way to God. Chicago IL: Moody Press, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good Name stamp inside cover, yellowing, some underlining, 128pp. Nine classic sermons from Moody. $3.00

[2487] Poling, David (ed.). This Great Company : A Treasury of Great Sermons By Outstanding Preachers of the Christian Tradition. New Canaan CT: Keats Publishing, 1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Name stamp on ffep, closed edge tears to dustjacket, 200pp. Sermons by the luminaries of the Protestant tradition from Martin Luther to Martin Luther King Jr. $5.00

[2993] Prochnow, Herbert V.. The Speaker's Treasury of Stories for All Occasions. Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. Usual library stamps, pocket, 344pp. $5.00

[5957] Stokes, Mack. Theology for Preaching. Anderson, IN: Bristol House, Limited, 1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0917851978. Clean, 450pp. $6.00

[2477] Turnbull, Ralph G.. At the Lord's Table : 21 Communion Meditations. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 141pp. $5.00

[2475] Vogel, Lois. God and Your Family. St. Louis MO: Concordia Publishing, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside cover, 102pp. Children's devotions for the family use. $4.00

Count=17
Revised: July 17, 2008
 
General
[2748] Anderson, J. N. D. (ed.). The World's Religions. Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. Dust jacket edge wear and nicks, name stamp inside front cover, margin notes, 208pp. $5.00

[2245] Ankerberg, John & Weldon, John. The Facts on Jehovah's Witnesses. Eugene OR: Harvest House, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0890817332. Creased covers, 48pp. $2.00

[4153] Dunstan, J. Leslie (ed.). Protestantism. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dustjacket price clipped, 255pp. $4.00

[4155] Gard, Richard A. (ed.). Buddhism. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dustjacket price clipped, lightly faded spine, 256pp. $4.00

[7188] Miller, Elliot. A Crash Course on the New Age Movement : Describing and Evaluating a Growing Social Force. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. As New ISBN: 0801062489. No marks or names, appears unread, 260pp. Christian view of New Age terms and teachings. $4.00

[7055] Miller, Elliot. A Crash Course on the New Age Movement : Describing and Evaluating a Growing Social Force. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801062489. Four pages with highlighting of text, 260pp. Christian view of New Age terms and teachings. $3.00

[3247] Miller, Elliot. A Crash Course on the New Age Movement : Describing and Evaluating a Growing Social Force. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0801062489. 260pp. Christian view of New Age terms and teachings. $3.00

[2242] Spittler, Russell P.. Cults and Isms : Twenty Alternates to Evangelical Christianity. Grand Rapids MI: Baker Book House, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 143pp. $3.00

[2239] Van Baalen, Jan Karel. The Chaos of Cults. Grand Rapids MI: Wm B. Eerdmans, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Soil and spots on cover, name stamp inside front cover, weak hinges, intact and clean inside, 409pp. $2.00

[4156] Williams, John Alden (ed.). Islam. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dustjacket price clipped, 256pp. Tradition and contemporary orientation of Islam. $4.00

Count=10
Revised: July 17, 2008
 
Judaism
[2755] (Unknown). Guide to Sukkot . (Unknown), 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 14pp. English. $1.00

[2756] (Unknown). Guide to Tisha B'av. (Unknown), 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 16pp. English. $1.00

[3303] Figes, Eva. Little Eden : A Child at War. NY: Persea Books, 1987. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0892551372. 140pp. Young Jewish refugee from Germany in WW2 England. $1.00

[6784] Gilbert, Martin. Shcharansky : Hero of Our Time. New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1986. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670814180. Remainder mark on front page edges, no names or text marking, 467pp., illus. Soviet Jew, Shcharansky, denied an exit visa from the USSR, spends 11 years in Soviet prisons for attempt to emigrate to Israel. $1.00

[6327] Gill, Artor. The Journey Back from Hell : Conversations with Concentration Camp Victims. New York, NY: Morrow/Avon, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0688088473. 494pp., maps. Holocaust survivor interviews. $2.00

[2263] Glazer, Nathan. American Judaism, 2nd Edition. Chicago IL: University of Chicago Press, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0226298418 . 212pp. Includes Topics include: "Beginnings Of American Judaism, 1654-1825"; "The East European Migration, 1880-1920"; and "The Religion Of American Jews." $1.00

[2759] Greenberg, Irving. Guide to Shabbat. Greenberg, 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 62pp. $1.00

[2758] Greenberg, Irving. Guide to Purim. Greenberg, 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20pp. $1.00

[2760] Greenberg, Irving. Guide to Shavuot. Greenberg, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20pp. $1.00

[2757] Greenberg, Irving. Guide to Passover. Greenberg, 1976. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 20pp. $1.00

[4154] Hertzbert, Arthur (ed.). Judaism. NY: George Braziller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Dustjacket price clipped, 256pp. $1.00

[2973] Katz, Irving I. And Schoen, Myron E.. Successful Synagogue Administration : A Practical Guide for Synagogue Leaders . NY: Union of Hebrew Congregations, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good Name stamp inside front cover, 198pp. Practical help for all synagogue leaders. $1.00

[2081] Paterson, Moira (ed.). The Bar Mitzvah Book. NY: Praeger Publishers, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0275335607. Dust jacket price clipped, brodart cover, 224pp., illus. A history of the Jewish religion beautifully illustrated and intended as a Bar Mitzvah gift. $2.00

[1561] Silberman, Charles E.. A Certain People. NY: Summit Books, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-44761-0 . Remainder mark, 458pp. "Illuminating portrait of the past and present state of American Jewry... analysis of the new issues and options that lie ahead for both the Jewish community and the United St ates." (d/j blurb) $2.00

[2761] Smith, Lee and Bodin, Wes (eds.). The Jewish Tradition. Allen TX: Argus Communications, 1978. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Very Good 193pp., illus. $1.00

[1474] Thomas, Gordon and Witts, Max Morgan. Voyage of the Damned. NY: Stein and Day, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 317pp., illus., end maps. Story of escape from Germany in 1939 via luxury liner St. Louis of 937 Jews. Horror of refusal by countries including America to accept the refugees and eventual return to Germ any and Nazi death camps. $2.00

Count=16
Revised: July 17, 2008

 

Order Books
Visit us on Biblio for used, rare, and out-of-print books
Link opens a search box leading
to shopping cart and check out
for books in this catalog.
Can't find it - search Amazon