Bluejacket.com

United States Navy
Chaplains and Denomination,  December 1941 - February 1943

Notes: 1941-1943
1. Abbreviations:
     a. USN: Chaplain who began active duty in the Regular Navy.
      b. To USN:  Reserve chaplains who transferred to the Regular Navy.
      c. CS: Chaplains’ School.   
2. Reserve chaplains are listed according to the year in which they were called to active duty, and not according to the year of commission.
3. Chaplains’ School and numerals refer to the number and year of the class.  CS 10-43 indicates a member of class 10 of 1943.
4. Date after a name indicates time of previous service in the Navy.
5. All chaplains who entered the naval service after 7 December 1941are United States Navy Reserve (USNR).  Exceptions are Chaplains M. J. Bouterse and C. D. Beatty whose applications for the Regular Navy are pending on 7 December 1941. 
6. Beginning on 2 February 1942 all new chaplains report to Chaplains' School and are listed by class and reporting date.
     a. A few former chaplains and seasoned clergy appointed after 2 February 1942 do not attend the school and are in table one.
     b. Chaplains entering prior to 2 February 1942 and who later attended Chaplains' School are indicated by CS with the number of the class.
7. Two retired chaplains, B. R. Patrick and L. “C” Pritchett, are recalled to active duty.

 

7 December 1941 to February 1943
Chaplains NOT attending Chaplains' School upon commissioning
 
December 1941
Bouterse. Matthew J., USN
Coe, Robert W., Jr., to USN
Drury, Clifford M
Glasgow, Samuel A., [CS 16-42]
Hodgkins, Henry B.
Huske, Bartholomew F., 1917
Kleckner, John M., to USN
Knudsen, Carl.
McGowan, John J. [CS 1-42]
Miller, Cecil R.
Wade, Edwin L. [CS 1-42]
Wright, Dewitt E.
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Presbyterian. (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (Orthodox)
Lutheran
January 1942
Armstrong, Joseph G., III.
Bentley, Cyril E.
Eckard, Glenn S.
Glenn, Charles L..
Goldberg, Joshua L.
McCartney, Albert J.
Patrick, Bower R. (Ret.), 1902, USN
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Jewish
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
February 1942  
Camerman, Joseph E.
Canty, Joseph C., to USN
Fitzgerald, Joseph C., to USN
Foley, Maurice J.
Phillips, Alphonse J.
Powers, Wil1iam J.P. 
Sharp, David A., Jr.
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
March 1942  
Lockhart, Malcolm W. 
Sullivan, Jerome J. 
White, Robert J. 
Whitman, James A. 
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic 
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
April 1942  
Buswell, Karl P. 
Hess, Milton J.
Hodge, Richard W.
Presbyterian (USA)
Latter Day Saints
Roman Catholic
May 1942  
Jacobson, Erling R.
Pritchett, Lester "C" (Ret.), 1930, USN
Tollefson, Gordon V.
Lutheran
Congregational
Lutheran
June 1942  
Buckingham, Herbert W., to USN
Kopp, John W.  [CS 19-43]
Morgan, Victor H., 1928
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational.
November 1942  
Erdman, Calvin P. [CS 30-44] Presbyterian (USA)
January 1943  
Meagher, William J. [CS 20-43] Roman Catholic
February 1943  
Kane, John Stephen Roman Catholic

 

Notes: 1942
1. Reserve chaplains are listed according to the year in which they are called to active duty, and not according to the year of commission.
2. Abbreviations:
     USN: Chaplain who began active duty in the Regular Navy.
     To USN:  Reserve chaplains who transferred to the Regular Navy and on duty 31 December 1946.
     CS: Chaplains’ School.  Numerals refer to the number and year of the class. 
           CS 1-42(A) indicates chaplain class 1 of 1942. (A) is the letter designator assigned a class.
    (S) - Seminarians. Recent theological seminary graduates with little practical experience. Indoctrination course is an additional month.
    V-l2 - Seminarians who entered the Corps through the V-12 program from 1 July 1943 to 30 June 1946.
3. Date after a name indicates time of previous service in the Navy.
4. Two denominations following a name indicate the person changed his affiliation from the first to the second while in naval service.
5. Beginning 2 February 1942, all new chaplains are sent to Chaplains’ School for indoctrination before assigned to active duty, with the few exceptions noted above. The School, first located at Norfolk, Virginia is changed to Williamsburg, Virginia on 17 March 1943.  Class 6 of 1942, CS 6-42, is held at Fort Schuyler, New York.  In a few instances chaplains who enter with one class graduate with a later class.

 

1942
Chaplains attending CS upon commissioning
CS 1-42 (A)
2 February-5 March 1942

Burke, Daniel J.
Donnelly, James J.
Faust, Milton B.
Frazee, John E.
Holmes, Norman B., to USN
McGowan, John, 1941
Wade Edwin L., 1941, to USN
Williams, Merritt F.


Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Christian Science.
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (Orthodox)
Protestant Episcopal
CS 2-42 (B)
23 February-14 April 1942

Ballinger, F. J.
Beatty, Charles D., USN
Bowen, Ambrose E .
Castle, J. C., Jr.
Cordes, Dietrich B.
Dillon, Gerald F.
Doerschug, Francis G., to USN
Feeley, John J.
Harris, Edwin B.
Kelly, Francis W. 
Keough, M. F.
McClellan, Harvey H., to USN
McManus, R. F., to USN
Mcehan, Daniel F., to USN
Reardon, T. M.
Redmond, P. J.
Shea, G. W. J.
Weldon, C. J.


Roman Catholic
Methodist.
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Evangelical
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
CS 3-42 (C)
16 March-9 May 1942

Driscoll, Roland D.
Gilmer, Graham, Jr.
McKeon, Francis M. J.
O'Connor, Raymond A . 
Pryor, Thomas P. 
Stephenson, Marion O., to USN
Wheeler, Wi1bur F. X. . 
Willard, Warren W. 


Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
CS 4-42 (D)
6 April-30 May 1942

Bennett, Fred D., to USN
Bermingham, Richard J.
Bonner, Roy L., to USN
Chandler. Edgar H. S.
Croke, Paul S.
Dohman, Francis J.
Doody, Michael J.
Dunn, Will-Mathis, to USN 
Erlacher, Gordian V. 
Fitzgerald, James J . .
Flowers, Jefferson M. 
Giunta, Joseph H .
Kolek, Charles W.
Lundquist, Ranius A.
McKelway, Alexander J.
Moon, Leslie G., to USN
Rabun, Joseph A.
Shea, Thomas T.
Slattery, Edward A., to USN
Weise, John W., to USN


Congregational
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Unitarian
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
CS 5-42 (E)
20 April-12 June 1942

Brown, Benjamin B. 
Combs, Kermit S.
Covert, Charles J., to USN
Cowan, William J.
Edgar, Paul C.
Foley, John P.
Gallagher, Frederick A.
Gering, Frederick P.
Jones, Glyn, to USN
Kelly, James W., to USN
Lumpkin, William W.
Rotrige, Henry J., to USN
Sovik, Ansgar E.
Sterling, Donald M.


Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Congregational
CS 6-42 (Fort Schuyler)
1 May-12 June 1942
Beckham, Bennie T.
Coyle, James M.
Cunneen, Arthur J.
Darling, Norman J.
Dierksheide, William A.
Donlon, Patrick M.
Embry, Hugh C.
Fey, Louis A.
Foley, Charles J.
Galaty, Gordon B.
Garlington, Gordon F.
Hewitt, Fenelon D., to USN
Hilberry, Howard J
Jarman, William J.
Keeler, Waldo F.
Keenan, Francis J.
La Barre, George P.
Loughlin, John V. E.
Loungway, Ferdinand J.
McFall, James W.
O’Neill, William R.
Pavne. Herbert M.
Quigley, John J .
Raynal, Charles E., Jr.
Reikas, Joseph J .
Shears, Sidney H., to USN
Smith, Roderic L .
Sullivan, Francis V.
Tindall, Ray C.
Westwood, Horace F.


Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist.
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
United Presbyterian
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Unitarian
CS 7-42 (F)
25 May-17 July 1942

Anthony, Edwin T. 
Blackwood, Andrew W. 
Conerty, Thomas I.. 
Grice, Philip H.
Hannon, Stephen V.
Hendricks, Walter A.
Isbell, Thomas C. 
Johnson, Francis T.
Lynch, Joseph P.
Lyons, Jesse H. 
Owen, George B.
Reilly, Thomas H., to USN
Zaun, Allan A. 


Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern).
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
CS 8-42 (G)
8 June-7 August 1942

Barr, Walter S., Jr.
Best. Earl V.
Burke, James P. 
Combs, George R. J. 
Ehret, Lester A .
Gaffney. James J.
Keul, Richard J. 
McMahon, Leonard A. 
Mitchell, John T.
Reed, Aln R., to USN
Schultz, Michael J.
Shindler, Raymond C.
Shontz, Raymond A.
Thaden, Benjamin H.
Van Winkle, Charles S.


Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Baptist (Southern).
Lutheran
Evangelical and Reformed
Reformed
Disciples of Christ
CS 9-42 (H)
6 July-28 August 1942

Andrus, Robert G.
Ayers, Stephen E.
Baird, Robert J.
Bobb, Paul F.
Buck, Charles H.
Chatten, Arthur R.
Cummins, George W.
De Pagter, Miles J.
Dickey, Charles L.
Dowd, Thomas P.
Dunleavy, Thomas P.
Fallon, Thomas J.
Flowers, Norman H.
Fonash, Joseph S.
Groendyk, Albertus.
Hester, James D., to USN.
Kulinski, Arthur M., to USN
Maloney, Paul V.
Mark, Julius.
Metters, Robert G., 1941, to USN
Milstead. Andrew D.
Moody, Clarence L., Jr., to USN
O'Connor, Daniel F. X.
O’Donnell, Michael J.
Olander, Otto K.
Olander, Paul H. W.
Railsback, David H.
Rice, James P. F.
Riley, Loyal T.
Rudin, Jacob P.
Ruslander, Selwyn, D.
Sandmel, Samuel
Smith, Daniel U.
Smith, Maurice W.
Weaver, Oliver C.
White, Leonard F.
White, Rowland H.
Wright, George A., to USN


Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern).
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern).
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Jewish
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Congregational
Baptist (Northern).
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Jewish.
Jewish.
Jewish.
Reformed
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical
CS 10-42 (P) Prime (S)
15 June-11 September 1942
(Dates vary with each individual)

Alley, James A., to USN
Allmon, Richard H.
Anderson, William P.
Bishop, Joseph P.
Boer, Harry R.
Burcham, Hugh D.
Butler, James M.
Carley, Robert H.
Chamberlin, Roy B.
Crawley, James W.
Crothers, Samuel D.
Dasher, Olin G.
Frame, Clovis A., to USN
Frantz, Mark H.
Gilkey, James C., Jr.
Glasser, Arthur F.
Goff, James E.
Hoy, William I.
Matzke, Robert A.
McComas. Robert F., to USN
Moorman, Julian P., to USN
Paine, Charles F., Jr.
Salyer, Oswald B., to USN
Sillars, Rodger A.
Vaughan, Robert A., to USN



Disciples of Christ
Baptist (Southern).
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Christian Reformed
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Methodist
Lutheran
Congregational.
Baptist (Orth)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Disciples of Christ
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
CS 11-42 (P) Prime (S)
24 June-25 November 1942
 (Dates varying with each individual)
Anderson, Roy B.
Barksdale, Edwin J.
Bennett. Lawrence L.
Beukema, Henry J., to USN
Bryant, Edwin W.
Gardner, William N., Jr.
Jordan, William I., to USN
Kennedy, William T.
Loew, Cornelius R.
MacKenzie, Donald N.
Makin, Thomas H.
Novick, ,John, to USN
Ricker, Richard W., to USN
Silseth, Mayhard J. L.
Wolf, John D.



Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Reformed
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern).
Disciples of Christ
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Baptist (Northern).
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern).
Methodist
Lutheran
Methodist
CS 12-42 (I)
17 August-16 October 1942

Alexander, Robert L.
Best, Cyril, to USN
Brown, Benjamin F.
Burns, Frank J.
Burrus, Llewellyn C.
Carter, James L.
Conroy, Thomas J.
Conway, Anthony J.
Cook, Maurus F.
Cope, Edward T.
Delaney, Robert E.
Doggett, Marshall W.
Duplissey, Frederick J.
Farr, Glenn L.
Fitzgerald, Henry M.
Garrity, Joseph F.
Hurley, Roderick L.
Kalbfleish, George H.
Kavanagh, Cyril R.
Le Gault, Eugene B.
Lewis, Willis J.
Long, Chalmers G.
Miller, Theodore E.
O’Connor, William T.
Paulmenn, Edwin J.
Pieri, Paul C.
Read, Alden A., to USN
Schomer, Balthasar V.
Seymour, Howard A., to USN
Sprinkle, Henry C.
Thompson, George W.
Whelan, Raymond A.
Woodall, Isidore O.


Presbyterian (US)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
United Brethren
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Congregational
Baptist (Northern).
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Evangelical and Reformed
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern).
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)..
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
CS 13-42 (J)
7 September-l November 1942

Armstrong, Andrew T.
Beck, Max G., to USN
Bracewell, Ross W.
Brody, Thomas V.
Brown, Philip M.
Clewell, William L.
Donohoe, Francis P.
Hanks, Vernon K.
Hoglan, George W.
Kuykendall, William F.
Lynch, Edward M.
Martin, John A.
McCleave, Paul B.
McCorkle, William H.
McDonald, Joseph D., to USN
McHale, Clement C.
McMurray, Jan A.
Reaves, James E., to USN
Sammon, Howard E.
Sayre, Francis B., Jr.
Schmeichel, Roy B.
Schnurr, Herman J., to USN
Scott, Thomas K.
Severtson, Thomas S., to USN
Singer, Wilson H.
Smith, Leo A.
Tillson, Lewis A.
Tocik, John F.
Vosylius, John V. G.
Wallick, Charles C.
Wilder, Lesley


Presbyterian. (USA)
Lutheran.
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
CS 14-42 (K)
21 September-13 November 1942

Albrecht, Herbert C. W., to USN
Bachman, Joseph K.
Brocklebank, Charles A. W.
Conway, Thomas M.
Demers, Arthur J.
Friedrich, Gerhard W.
Hagen, John F., 1918
Herlihy, Timothy F.
Johnson, Robert G.
Kerwin, Paschal E.
Lawler, Charles W.
MacLeod, Harry C.
Marks, James R., to USN
McClain, William F.
McCormick, Frank L.
Michaels, Emmett T., to USN
Milne, William P.
Monckton, Edward P.
Morton, Paul C., to USN
Nolan, Francis Des. W.
Safford, Maxwell DeW.
Shoemaker, Edwin A.
Starnes, Charles N.
Sullivan, Edward R.
Trevitt, Fred B.
Wagnor, Sylvester J.
Walker, Raymond E.
Wallace, Anthony T.
Weikart, Raymond M.


Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
CS 15-42 (L)
5 October-29 November 1942

Aldrich, Donald B.
Booth, Morton L.
Calhoun, Robert J.
Callahan, George H.
Conway, Joseph J. M.
Duffy, Patrick R.
Finnigan, James J.
Forrey, Louis W.
Grulkowski, Nicephore F.
Holiday, Samuel P.
Kelly, Leonard A.
Lake, Walter J.
McBlain, William L.
McDonald, Francis J.
Neill, William C.
Perry, Robert M.
Reid, Milton P.
Robinson, Daniel S., 1918
Shannon, Eugene R.
Stokes, James C.
Tennessen, Milo M.
Webster, Giles A.
Wheeler, Wendell C.
Wicker-sham, Raymond G.
Wood, George H.


Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Presbyterian (US)
Universalist
CS 16-42 (M)
19 October-13 December 1942

Anderson, Seth E., to USN
Barras, Gabriel J.
Bielski, Anthony
Blough, William H.
Burne, Martin J.
Craven, John H., to USN
Crawley, Joseph E.
DuBose, Clyde H.
Everheart, William E.
Gatlin, Laurel G.
Gilmore, Reuben E.
Glasgow, Samuel A., 1942
Huff, Richard H., to USN
Hunter, James S.
Kingman, Thorndyke G.
Lemons, Leland C., to USN
Lyons, Joseph W.
Mayo, Harold E.
McGowan, Lee E.
Missler, Norbert J.
Quillian, Joseph D.
Richards, Glen Y.
Robinson, Charles B.
Ruhl, Edward U.
Thrift, William B.


Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Latter Day Saints
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
CS 17-42 (N)
2 November-27 December 1942

Bosserman, Elmer E., to USN
Eggert, Charles M.
Finan, Arthur P.
Griffin, Dale F.
Harkin, Edward J.
Herrin, Woodrow W.
Howe, Gaylon, L.
Jackson, Fynes B.
Janes, Budde F.
Keown, Joseph T.
Kleis, Sander J.
Lyons, William N.
MacInnes, Gordon A.
Praino, Edward X.
Rasmussen-Taxdal, Henry
Riedel, Charles C.
Robinson, Ralph C.
Traver, Roland M.
Truschses, Elmer P.
Vosseler, Lawrence C., to USN


Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Lutheran
CS 18-42 (O)
16 November 1942 - 10 January 1943

Adams, Charles W.
Arthur, Thomas C.
Beard, Delemo L.
Bridges, Ralph A.
Cahill, Francis J.
Cole, Elbert C.
Cole, Luther M.
Corum, Frederick M.
Crandall, Robert L.
Curry, Matthew A., to USN
Czelusniak, Adolph J., to USN
Dorman, William J.
Driscoll, Thomas P.
Edmunds, William J.
Hope, Vincent J.
Jackson, Anthon G.
Joyce, James E.
Knapp, Paul.
Kyle, John M.
Larson, Clarence A.
Leaf, Philip A.
Mullins, Thomas J., to USN
Newton, John A.
Pfrangle, Robert A.
Reuter, Joseph A., to USN
Schmidt, Carl P.
Shumaker, Edwin F.
Smith, Herbert R.
Sparling, John P.
Sporrer, Otto E., to USN
Swain, Donald Y.
Walsh, Edwin W.
Webb, Merritt H.
Widolff, Morand A.
Wieber, Joseph E.
Woodward, Homer B.


Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
 Roman Catholic
L.D.S.
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
CS 19-42 (Q)
30 November 1942 - 24 January 1943

Cahill, Timothy J.
Connair, Roger J.
Cooiey, Charles R.
Crist, Bertrand R.
Cronin, Robert J.
Doyle, James J.
Elliott, Paul R.
Ewcll, Cecil D.
Gjerde, Ludolph S.
Gootee, Louis T.
Henrich, Rudolph M.
Herold, Carl A., to USN
Knight, Charles B.
Lello, Jellison N.
Martin, John Q.
Martin, Theodore O.
Martin, William L.
May, Lynde E.
McClelland, James G.
McClung, William I.
McHugh, Lawrence R.
McNeill, Thomas F.
Minton, Robert M. J.
Mitchell, Perry L., 1917
Noll, Clayton O.
Phillips, Charles W.
Post, Harold F.
Riley, William C.
Strange, Donald J.
Thomas, Henry B.
Thomason, Benjamin W.
Wolf, Warren L., to USN
Wren, Leonard J.


Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Nazarene
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
United Presbyterian
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
CS 20-42 (R)
14 December 1942 - 7 February 1943

Anderson, Robert A.
Andress, Harold L.
Briggs, Joseph B.
Brooks, William E., Jr., to USN
Brown, Forest R.
Brown, Lawrence L.
Coffey, John J.
Cunningham, Bernard V.
Daley, Oscar L.
Dobias, Frank J.
Evans, George L., to USN
Faye, Edwin N., Jr.
Ferges, Mark.
Fowler, Leonard W.
Glazebrook, Francis H., Jr.
Hamilton, John B.
Hanna, Bernard C.
Haskins, Stuart C.
Ingvoldstad, Orlando, Jr., to USN
Justus, Karl B.
Kabele, David R.
Keenan, Joseph J.
LeMay, Harold E.
Lindner, Newell D.
Lundquist, Amos T.
Manhard, Edward P.
McClain, John R.
McConnell, James H.
Miller, Hugh McH.
Morrison, Coleman B.
Murphy, Edward J.
Nauss, Earl F.
Norstad, Fredric M.
Pelphrey, Joseph G.
Russ, Charles T.
Ryan, Francis X.
Stark, Walter H.
Thompson, Roy DeV.
Wall, Broadus E.
Westbrook, John H.
Wickham, Faber H., to USN


Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Evangical. and Reformed
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Lutheran
Methodist
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Congregational
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
CS 21-42 (S)
22 December 1942 - 21 February 1943

Alexander, Robert C.
Becker, Michael R.
Bladek, Bruno J.
Bordenet, John P.
Brown, Herbert S., to USN
Brown, James H.
Carberry, James J.
Clements, Albert J.
Cooper, Watt M.
Cowan, John P.
Cummings, John
Daly, John J.
Dwyer, Andrian I.
Freegard, Charles E.
Goff, Russell V.
Goshorn, Donald H.
Gray, Lloyd J.
Grewenow, George J.
Hargate, Arthur W.
Helvey, Orin G.
Hutchinson, Russell S.
Kelly, Carl R.
Kempker, George M.
Labbe, Edward C.
Lawrence, William H.
McAlpine, John. R.
Madsen, Charles C.
Menstcr, William J.
Nicholas, Wayne A.
Plumb, Robert J.
Quigley, James L.
Rankin, Daniel S.
Reis, Robert G.
Rowland, Perry A.
Sargent, Herbert A.
Simons, Victor William
Scott, Robert W.
Tillman, Thaddeus J.
Tolleson, Jay D.
Wallin, Nathaniel C.
Winn, Allan R.
Woodall, William L.


Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
United Presbyterian
United Presbyterian
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
Presbyterian (US)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Reformed
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)

 

Sources:
1.  Drury, Clifford M.; The History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy, Volume One 1778-1939, Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1949.
2.  Drury, Clifford M.; The History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy, Volume Two 1939-1949, Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, nd.
3.  Drury, Clifford M.; United States Navy Chaplains 1778-1945: Biographical and Service-Record Sketches of 3,353 Chaplains Including 2 Who Served in the Continental Navy, Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1948.
 
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1778-1916
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1917-1939
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1939-1941
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1941-1943
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1943
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1944
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1945

 
Copyright © 2014
[Bluejacket.com]. All rights reserved.