BLUEJACKET.COM

U.S. Navy
Auxiliary & Service Ships
ARx, ASx, ATx, AVx, T-Axx & Yxxx
Insignia

Click on graphic to enlarge

 

AR (Repair Ship)
ARC (Cable Repair Ship)
ARD (Auxiliary Repair Drydock)
ARG (Internal Combustion Engine Repair Ship)
ARL (Repair Ship Small)
ARS (Rescue and Salvage Ship)


USS Vulcan (AR-5)

USS Ajax (AR-6)

USS Ajax (AR-6)

USS Hector (AR-7)

USS Amphion (AR-13)

USS Waterford (ARD-5)

USS West Milton (ARD-7)

USS Tutuila (ARG-4)

USS Tutuila (ARG-4)

USS Satyr (ARL-23)


USS Sphnix (ARL-24)


USS Preserver (ARS-8)

USS Current (ARS-22)

USS Deliver (ARS-23)


USS Deliver (ARS-23)


USS Safeguard (ARS-25)

USS Bolster (ARS-38)

USS Bolster (ARS-38)

USS Conserver (ARS-39)

USS Conserver (ARS-39)

USS Hoist (ARS-40)

USS Grasp (ARS-51)

USS Grapple (ARS-53)
 
     

AS (Submarine Tender)
ASR (Submarine Rescue Vessel)


USS Camden (AS-6)

USS Rainbow (AS-7)

USS Argonne (AS-10)

USS Fulton (AS-11)

USS Fulton (AS-11)

USS Sperry (AS-12)

USS Pelias (AS-14)

USS Bushnell (AS-15)


USS Bushnell (AS-15)


USS Nereus (AS-17)

USS Proteus (AS-19)

USS Proteus (AS-19)

USS Antaeus (AS-21)

USS Euryale (AS-22)

USS Hunley (AS-31)


USS Hunley (AS-31)


USS Holland (AS-32)


USS Simon Lake (AS-33)


USS Canopus (AS-34)

USS Canopus (AS-34)

USS L. Y. Spear (AS-36)


USS L. Y. Spear (AS-36)


USS Dixon (AS-37)


USS Chanticleer (ASR-7)

USS Frank Cable (AS-40)

USS Frank Cable (AS-40)

USS MCKEE (AS-41)

USS Coucal (ASR-8)

USS Coucal (ASR-8)

USS Florikan (ASR-9)

USS Greenlet (ASR-10)

USS Petrel (ASR-14)

USS Sunbird (ASR-15)


USS Sunbird (ASR-15)


USS Tringa (ASR-16)


USS Pigeon (ASR-21)
 
USS Ortolan (ASR-22)

USS Ortolan (ASR-22)
 
     

ATF (Fleet Ocean Tug)
ATS (Salvage and Rescue Ship)

 
USS Apache (ATF-67)
 
USS Ute (ATF-76)

USS Cree (ATF-84) 

USS Lipan (ATF-85) 
 
USS Mataco (ATF-86)

USS Tawasa (ATF-92)
 
USS Abnaki (ATF-96)

USS Abnaki (ATF-96)

USS Arikara (ATF-98)
 
USS Arikara (ATF-98)

USS Chowanoc (ATF-100)  

USS Chowanoc (ATF-100)  
 
USS Cocopa (ATF-101)
 
USS Hitchiti (ATF-103) 

USS Moctobi (ATF-105)  

USS Molala (ATF-106)  

USS Moctobi (ATF-105)
 
USS Quapaw (ATF-110)

USS Quapaw (ATF-110) 
 
USS Atakapa (ATF-149)

USS Nipmuc (ATF-157)   
 
USS Mosopelea (ATF-158)
 
USS Paiute (ATF-159)

USS Papago (ATF-160)

USS Edenton (ATS-1)

USS Brunswick (ATS-9)
 
     

AV (Seaplane Tender)
AVM (Guided Missile Ship)


USS Currituck (AV-7)

USS Pine Island (AV-12)
 

USS Norton Sound (AVM-1)


USS Norton Sound (AVM-1)


USS Norton Sound (AVM-1)
     

SERVICE (USNS)
T-AG (Miscellaneous Ship)
T-AGM (Missile Range Instrumentation Ship)
T-AGOR (Oceanographic Research Ship)
T-AGOS (Ocean Surveillance Ship)
T-AGS (Surveying Ship)
T-AH (Hospital Ship)
T-AK (Cargo Ship)
T-AKE (Advanced Auxiliary Dry Cargo Ship)
T-ARC (Cable Repair Ship)


USS Muller (T-AG-171)

USNS Vanguard (T-AGM-19)

USNS Redstone (T-AGM-20)

USNS Mercury (T-AGM-21)

USNS Hayes (T-AGOR-16)

USNS Able (T-AGOS-20)

USNS Bowditch (T-AGS-62)

USNS Mercy (T-AH-19)

USNS Mercy (T-AH-19)

USNS Mirfak (T-AK-271)

USNS Norwalk (T-AK-279)

USNS Richard E. Byrd (T-AKE-4)


USNS Neptune (T-ARC-2)


USNS Aeolus (T-ARC-3)
 
     

SERVICE
YAG (Yard Miscellaneous Auxiliary)
YFRT (Covered Lighter)
YTB (Large Harbor Tug)


USS Monob (YAG-61)

(YFRT-451)

USS Apopka (YTB-778)