BLUEJACKET.COM

United States Navy
Chaplains and Denominations
1917 - September 1939

Notes:
1. World War I is declared 6 April 1917.  The Chaplains’ Division, Bureau of Navigation,
with Chaplain John B. Frazier as the First Chief or Director, is established 5 November 1917.
2. Abbreviations:
   NNV:  Chaplain called to active duty from the National Naval Volunteers.
   USNRF:  Chaplain called to active duty from United States Naval Reserve Force.
   USN: Reserve chaplain transferred to the Regular Navy.
3. Reserve chaplain's reporting dates for active duty are shown and not the date of commission.
4.  Two denominations following a name indicate the person changed his affiliation from the first
to the second while in naval service.


1917  
Alexander, John Lee
Ayers, William B., USNRF
Beckley, Quitman F.
Bloomhardt, Paul F.
Brokenshire, John J., NNV, USN
Casey, Joseph T.
Clausen, Bernard C.
Darche, Harris A.
Darlington, G. S. B.
Day, James Samuel, NNV, USN
Dyer, Harold Stras
Edel, William Wilcox
Foley, George W.
Gatlin, Henry Grady
Gay, Arthur Royall
Goldberg, David
Gould, Romeo, NNV
Groth, Emil Hartwig
Haines, Alfred James
Hall, Wilford Raymond
Hammersley, Patrick J., USNRF, USN
Huske, Bartholomew F., NNV, USN
James, Sidney Thomas, NNV
Kerns, George L.
Larned, Albert Cecil, NNV
Lash, Frank Harry
Leduc, Paul J. A.
Lenski, Gerald E.
Leonard, Morris Mills
Lippincott, Haines H.
Maguire, William A.
Mark, John Nicol, USNRF
Mark, Thomas M., USNRF
McClelland, Stewart W.
McFadden, Francis Leo
Miller, Robert Edwin
Mitchell, Perry Louis
Moore, Charles W., NNV
Moore, John Warner
Murphy, Garrett F. X.
Neff, Josiah Luther
Niver, Edwin Barnes, NNV, USN
Paugh, Ernest LeRoy, NNV
Petzold, Milton H.
Putnam, John Henry S.
Regan, Thomas Francis
Rentz, George Snavely
Rountree, Hersey E., USNRF, USN
Savageau, Edmund E.
Stephens, Bart Donnelly
Torrance, Arthur F.
Underwood, Joseph F.
Whitmore, George Merle
Williams, William P., NNV, USN
Yates, John Henry
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist (Southern)
Methodist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Jewish
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Methodist (Northern)
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Protestant Episcopal
Disciples of Christ / Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Universalist / Unitarian
Universalist / Unitarian
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist (Northern)
Reformed / Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Christian
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Southern)
Methodist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
1918  
Ackiss, Ernest Lee
Albert, Francis Lee
Averyt, Albert Norris
Bare, Charles Brenton
Bate, Francis Howard
Becker, Carl William
Bennett, Vincent LeRoy
Blackard, William F.
Blackshear, Robert H.
Blain, Cary Randolph, USNRF
Borders, Karl
Boynton, Edward C.
Boynton, Morris Russell
Brinckerhoff, James H., USNRF
Burke, Thomas Joseph
Burns, Daniel Robert
Burt, Paul
Byrne, Edwin Vincent
Callender, Stephen J.
Carhart, Edmund H., Jr.
Carpenter, Guy O.
Carruthers, John, F. B.
Conroy, John B., USNRF
Costello, Edward P.
Dandeneau, Arthur J.
Davidson, Hugh Roswell
Davis, Edgar William
Davis, Richard Joseph
Decker, John William
Donahue, Philip Edward
Duffy, Edward P., USNRF
Dufrane, Leo John
Durrett, William Yancy
Earnest, Joseph B., Jr.
Ellenwood, James Lee
Ely, John Calvin, Jr.
Ericson, Gustav Rudolph
Fedders, John Frederick
Ferris, Frank Holliday
Finn, John Henry
Foster, Earle Ware
Fry, Henry Jacob
Hagen, John F.
Harris, Leonard Clement
Harrison, William E., Jr.
Heckel, Paul Frederick
Henry, Edward Bedford, USNRF
Hester, James M.
Hildebrandt, Ludwig
Hindman, Ralph Blake
Hopkins, Walter Alves
Horton, Douglas
Hurney, Francis Joseph
Janeway, Frank L., USNRF
Jones, Edward A. P., USNRF
King, Philip Coates
Kirkpatrick, Thomas L.
Krauss, Paul Hartzell
Laherty, John J., USNRF
Ledwig, Francis J.
Leyfield, Claude Hill
Lloyd, Starr Hanford
Maxwell, Samuel LaVerne
McCann, Christopher B.
McCarthy, John Anthony
McGrath, Thomas S., USNRF
Meadows, Roscoe McK.
Merrill, Boynton
Miller, Leslie
Miller, Wm. McC.
Monaghan, Daniel F.
Moyer, Frank Edward, USNRF, USN
Neyman, Clinton Andrew
Nichols, Wm. Albert, USNRF
Norton, Powell Holcroft
O’Rourke, Simon Anthony
Parker, Albert R., USNRF, USN
Perkins, Joseph Andrew
Peterson, Harry M.
Preston, Paul Gordon, USNRF
Quinn, John M. J.
Reagor, William Paul
Riddle, Truman Post, 1916
Robinson, Daniel Sommer
Russeli, Robert McWatty
Schweitzer, Frederick
Shrum, Reuben Welty
Spotts, Milton A., USNRF
Steiner, Walter L., USNRF
Stone, Albert Edward
Sullivan, Mortimer A.
Terrell, William Sole
Thomas, William N.
Tibbetts, Norris Lowell
Tomerlin, Joseph A.
Truitt, Razzie W.
Twinem, Leonard L.
Van Dyke, Henry, USNRF
Vogler, Alfred deG.
Ward, Chester Franklin
Wheeler, Creasv Clement
Whimsett, Grover C.
Wilkie, Henry Frederic
Wilson, William H., USNRF
Witherspoon, Maurice M.
Woodward, Isadore C.
Wylie, David Roswell
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist (Southern)
Methodist (Northern)
Congregational
Baptist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist (Southern)
Methodist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Disciples of Christ
Congregational
Congregational
Reformed
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Methodist (Southern)
Christian Science
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian  (Cumberland)
Disciples of Christ
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist (Northern)
Lutheran
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist, (Northern)
Methodist (Northern)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist (Northern)
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Methodist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Disciples of Christ
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US) / Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist (Southern)
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist (Southern)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Moravian / Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
United Brethren
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
1919  
Wood, Tipton Lee Presbyterian (USA)
1920  
Benson, Joel Harry
Gottschall, Louis D.
Holt, William Therrel
Hyde, John Hutchinson
Hester, James M., 1918
Miller, Thornton C.
Mitchell, Perry L., 1917
Murdock, Geo. Gregory
Peil, Roman Michael
Putnam, John Henry, 1917
Tedford, Randolph E.
Thompson, Walter Lee
Christian Science
United Brethren / Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Baptist (Southern)
Disciples of Christ
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Reformed / Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Northern)
Disciples of Christ
1921  
Brooks, Joseph Howard
Salisbury, Stanton W.
Sanbom, Henry R.
Vogler, Alfred deG. 1918
Methodist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Moravian / Presbyterian (USA)
1924  
Brame, Julius D.
Criger, Earl Mack
Eure, Otho A.
Forsander, John Philip
Johnson, John Edward
McNanamy, Joseph E.
Rafferty, Wm. Henry
Baptist (Southern)
Congregational
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
1925  
Dittmar, Charles A.
Glunt, Homer G.
Hangen, Emerson G.
Jastroch, Andrew C.
Mansfield, Colonel H.
Robbins, Edward J.
United Presbyterian
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist (Northern)
1926  
Burke, Charles. Patrick
Drinan, Raymond B.
Koch, Arthur E.
Long, Christopher S.
Markle, Geo. LaClede
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
1927  
Hermann, Herman L.
O’Neill, Emmet
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
1928  
Doyle, John
Morgan, Victor H.
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal / Congregational
1929  
Doty, Walter Pettit
Douglas, Charles Harold
Harp, Edward Blaine, Jr.
Hohl, August F.
LeBaron, Earle R.
Pierce, Walter W.
Trump, Herbert Ray
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Reformed
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
1930  
Cuthriell, Warren Franklin
Gorski, Vincent James
Hally, Michael Ambrose
Hugues, John Francis
Pritchett, Lester C.
Sitler, Carl Moses
Tunner, John William
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
1931  
Hamilton, Frank Roosevelt
Quinn, David Long
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
1932  
Knox, Thomas Joseph Roman Catholic
1933  
Johnson, Lon Portivant
Linaweaver, Paul Glenwood
Marken, Roy Rockwell
Meehling, Frederick Wm
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Disciples of Christ
Roman Catholic
1936  
Andrews, Edgar Clessie
Bishop, Roy Edward
Boslet, John Raymond
McManus, Francis Joseph
Robinson, John Frederick
Wuebbens, Everett Peter
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
1937  
Bauer, Edwin Theodore
Dickman, Paul Wm. Joseph
Dreith, Joseph Floyd
Faulk, Roland William
Hacherl, Charles John
Herrmann, Otto David Fred.
Redman, Emil Frederick
Rosso, George Aloysius
Schwyhart, Robert Marion
Twitchell, Martell Herman
Methodist (Northern)
Lutheran
Lutheran
Methodist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist (Southern)
1938  
Bennett, Samuel Beecher
Burke, Francis Andrew
Ferris, Thomas
Howe, Harris Winchester
Johnson, Thomas Edward
Volbeda, Frederick
Methodist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
1939 (to September 08)  
Irwin, William Grover
Maddox, Otis Pendleton, Jr.
Mahler, Walter Albert
Mannion, Joseph Patrick
Murphy, John Patrick
Schmitt, Aloysius Herman
Wood, Harry Clinton
Methodist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)

Sources:
1.  Drury, Clifford M.; The History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy,
Volume One 1778-1939
, Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1949.
2.  Drury, Clifford M.; The History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy,
Volume Two 1939-1949
, Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, nd.
3.  Drury, Clifford M.; United States Navy Chaplains 1778-1945: Biographical
and Service-Record Sketches of 3,353 Chaplains Including 2 Who Served in the
Continental Navy
, Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1948.
 
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1778-1916
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1917-1939
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1939-1941
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1941-1943
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1943
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1944
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1945