BLUEJACKET.COM

United States Navy
Chaplains and Denomination, 1943

Notes:
1. Abbreviations:
     to USN:  Reserve chaplains who transferred to the Regular Navy and on duty 31 December 1946.
     CS - Chaplains’ School. 
     (S) - Seminarians. Recent theological seminary graduates with little practical experience. Indoctrination course was an additional month.
     (V-l2) - Seminarians who entered the Corps through the V-12 program from 1 July 1943 to 30 June 1946.
2. Date after a name indicates time of previous service in the Navy.
3. Beginning 2 February 1942, all new chaplains are sent to Chaplains’ School for indoctrination before assigned to active duty. 
4. Class 1-43 indicates a member of class 1 of 1943.  (T) is a letter designator assigned to the class. In a few instances chaplains who enter with one class graduate with a later class.
 

 

1943
Class 1-43 (T)
11 January-7 March 1943

Addy, Alvin R.
Appelhof, Gilbert, Jr.
Barger, Glen L.
Belliss, Francis C. B.
Cassell, Joseph B.
Condon, Donald W.
Denham, Chester D.
Ebert, Lawrence E.
Egan, Raymond A.
Ellis, Ivan C.
Erling, Bertil A.
Farrell, Raphael A. W.
Fishburne, Charles C., Jr.
Ford, Edmund J., to USN
Franz, James G.
Gray, John A.
Gudmunsen, Orin S.
Humphreys, Flynn G.
Jeffers, Merritt J.
Kettlitz, William H., to USN
Klass, Francis J., to USN
Lamb, Joseph J.
Lokensgard, Fritiof T.
McCarthy, John F.
Miller, Selig J.
Reeves, Charles A.
Ribble, Arthur LeB.
Richardson, Hbratio M. Jr.
Ruhmann, Albert E.
Terkeurst, Henry D.
Widdifield, Charles G.
Yaeger, Carl F.


Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Evangelical and Reformed
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Jewish
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Reformed
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Class 2-43 (U)
25 January-21 March 1943

Andrews, Edwin W.
Bradley, Thomas J .
Chastain, Francis J.
Congdon, Howard S.
Cook, Lindley E.
Crain, Loren O.
Dahl, Birger.
De Bordenave, Ernest A.
Diehl, John R.
Eberhardt, Charles R.
Geary, Joseph M .
Gendron, Anthony L., to USN
Cordon, Robert G.
Ham, Chester W.
Ham, Ernest A .
Hammer, Emanuel W .
Harbour, Richard LeR.
Hitchcock, Oral V.
Kingwell, Wilbur J.
Mais, Henry G.
Marble, Ernest T.
Markley, John H., to USN
McCauley, Joseph S.
McGaffin, James B.
McLeod, Robert L., Jr.
McManus, Hugh T.
Miller, Philip S.
Montag, Elmo G.
Nelson, George A. .
Nelson, Raymond L.
Newsom, Otis B.
Patterson, Louis R.
Pegnam, Francis J.
Potter, Paul K.
Reighard, Edward M.
Reitlingshofer, Felix L.
Sassaman, Robert S., to USN
Sharkey, James J.
Shore, Philip L., Jr.
Smart, Frank F.,to USN
Sorlien, Syver O.
Sydnor, Charles E.
Todd, Ralph W.
Underhill, Harrington J.
Wilson, Frank R.
Wilson, Robert T.
Woolard, Winfred H.
 

Lutheran
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Universalist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Reformed
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Class 3-43 (V)
8 February-4 April 1943

Ball, Charles H .
Berkowitz, Henry J .
Brannon, Robert B .
Brown, William S.
Carter, Luther C., Jr.
Crandall, Joseph M.
Davis, Benjamin L.
Fix, William T.
Gallery, John I.
Gemmell, LeRoy A.
Grant, Robert E. H.
Hammons, John W., to USN
Hawkins, Rival J.
Johnson, Murray O.
Key, William B.
Kjeldahl, Ragnar
Kosky, David J.
Love, Andrew B .
Mann, Dean M.
Mayberry, Donald W.
McConnell, Russell H.
Meiniger, Clinton
Miller, Taylor E.
Mitchell, Merle A.
Moretz, Walter J .
Parrish, James W.
Phelan, John R.
Platt, Donald O.
Pyle, John W.
Rafos, Otto T.
Sartell, Howard V.
Spaid, James R.
Sutton, Charles E.
Tikuisis, Vincent
Tubbs, Joseph J., to USN
Walker, George F.
Walkup, Elbert E.
West, Ralph E.
Whalen, John J.
Wiley, Samuel S.
Wunder, Clinton
Zachar, Albert L.


Methodist
Jewish
Presbyterian (US)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (Association of Reformed)
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Disciples of Christ
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Baptist (Independent)
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Disciples of Christ
Roman Catholic
Class 4-43 (W)
22 February-25 April 1943

Albert, Richard W.
Armfield, John S.
Artz, Harold E.
Barron, Edward R.
Bell, Sheridan W.
Boland, Francis J.
Brown, Joe M.
Brown, John S.
Davies, George K.
Day, Edward J.
Edwards, William M.
Feroe, Jennings G.
Fischer, Estil H.
Flaherty, Francis N.
Flynn, Richard A.
Gearan, Jeremiah F.
Gildea, Leo W.
Harris, William F.
Hclmich, Edward C., to USN
Hollingsworth, John E., to USN
Hopper, Albert H.
Howard, Edwin R.
Jacobs, George A.
Kenealy, William J.
Klein, Walter C.
Knox, John E.
Kolb, John F.
Kuehne, Cyril M.
Legg, Donald O.
Martin, Ralph M.
Melton, John W., Jr.
Menoch, John
Micheli, Paul F., to USN
Moses, Howard V.
Nelson, Paul V.
Noce, William S., to USN
Nunan, Thomas R.
O’Connor, Leslie L.
O’Meara, Hubert P.
Reddan, Patrick E.
Rice, Allen B.
Shackelford, Clarence H.
Shulman, Charles E.
Slosser, William J.
Smith, Mahlon H., Jr.
Stewart, Virgil P.
Strong, William T.
Sullivan, James A., to USN
Twiss, John J.
Venno. Maurice W.
Vernon, Douglas
Wicker, James C.
Wierer, Robert B.
Wiesc, Oliver F. L., to USN
Wilson, James F.
Woodson, Marshall S.


Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Moravian
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Disciples of Christ
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Jewish
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (Orthodox)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Congregational
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Class 5-43 (X)
8 March-9 May 1943

Bell, Edgar L.
Berg, Roy G.
Bloomquist, Paul W.
Boland, Joseph E.
Brubaker, Charles E.
Buchholz, Gustavus W., Jr.
Chace, Henry E.
Courage, Jack H.
Craig, John A.
Cranford, David T.
Crummey, David C.
Cyman, Francis H.
Doran, William R.
Fickett, Harold L., Jr.
Ford, Fletcher
Freeman, Edwin R.
Hayes, Joseph A.
Havgood, Claude M.
Herrington, Aaron M.
Hooks, Lester O.
Huddle, Carl M.
Jergenson, Conrad S.
Johnson, Phillip
Kidd. Gordon L.
Lee, Robert E.
Lipis, Philip
Lloyd, Paul A., to USN
Lynch, James F.
Manny, William L.
Marse, John J.
Maxwell. John L.
McDermott, Charles J.
Merrill, Clinton L.
Nicholson, Robert W.
Nighs, Joseph C.
Norton, Wil1iam C. A.
O’Brien, Daniel B.
Pfeifer, William F.
Porter, Harvey C.
Potter, Truman W.
Rasche, Robert LaF.
Ray, Archie C.
Richardson, Russell T.
Rogers, Vance D.
Sanders, Harold G.
Schaper, Milton M.
Schnake, Albert H.
Shephard, Lloyd F.
Snape, William H.
Spinney, William J., to USN
Sullivan, Charles A.
Swanson, Harvey W. E.
Vitz, Robert H., to USN
White, Henry P.
Wieland, Fidelis M.
Withrow, Floyd
Wofford, James B.


Congregational
Evangelical
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Methodist
Methodist
Congregational
Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Lutheran
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Unitarian
Evangelical and Reformed
Methodist
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
Baptist (Southern)
Class 6-43 (Y)
27 March-23 May 1943

Allen, Paul C.
Anderson, Elmer W.
Ball, William L., Jr.
Barge, Henry L.
Bartlcy, Elbridge W., Jr.
Boyle, Laurence E.
Brown, Alfred M.
Burke, Thomas J.
Carroll, Robert E.
Coleman, Edward E.
Cooper, Silas B.
Crouser, Clarence F.
Cusack, John J.
Davies, Thomas C., to USN
Duggar, Ambrose C.
Ecker, John L.
Farris, Berlyn V.
Fischer, Joseph N.
Getty, Donald A.
Gibbons, Brainard F.
Gordon, Robert G.
Griffith, David J.
Griswold, Hurlbut A.
Gruber, Nicholas F.
Hamme, Henry E.
Heintskill, Henry A.
Hinerman, Elvin L.
Homrighouse, Fredrick M.
Horlacher, Amos B.
Keiser, Victor H.
Lambe, John J.
Lane, William P.
Mann, Duncan E.
Mettling, Carl G.
Miller, Harlon M.
MacNeill, Harold A., to USN
McCracken, Kenneth W.
Novak, Alfons
Oakley, Rufus W.
Reeves, Willard H.
Smith, Harry S.
Smith, Roy C.
Strum, George C.
Sullivan, John J.
Tolo, Arthur J.
Tupper, Ralph E.
Walsh, Edmond C.
Wiggins, William A., Sr.
Yost, Robert Dew
Zehner, Carl G.


Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Universalist
Baptist (Northern).
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Lutheran
Class 7-43 (Z)
18 April-6 June 1943

Bittinger, John B.
Boylan, Bernard R. 
Bryant, Wylie R., to USN 
Buchholtz, Paul H. 
Carlsen, Verner N. 
Carpenter, Howard McK.
Carter, Ernest L.  
Croyle, Robert R.     
Darsie, William W.
Dawson, Lewis H.
Fribley, Robert W.
George, Robert A.  
Gibson, Thomas B.
Green, Justus C. 
Grissom, William A. 
Grzybek, Walter F.
Hann, Paul M.
Hartung, Charles C., to USN
Lew, Edward L.  
Mayo, Louis A.
Michels, Gordon A. 
Nance, John B.
Newburg, Carl S. 
Olk, Alphonsus J.
Paetznick, Melanchton P.  
Page, Charles E.
Patton, Alton O.
Pearce, George F., Jr.
Prasse, Edgar G. 
Recher, John M. 
Schmitt, Albert S. 
Sykes, John M., Jr.
Taylor, James C. 
Wynkoop, Charles K. 


Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (Cumberland)
Lutheran
Lutheran
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Congregational
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Evangelical and Reformed
Lutheran
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Class 8-43
26 April-21 June 1943
 
Alexander, John L., 1917
Anderson, Frederick N.  
Bina, Elwin J. 
Bowie, George A. 
Braund, Eric T.
Buckey, Harold E. 
Callan, John B.  
Carr, Edwin F.
Chamberlin, Clarence A., Jr.  
Churchill, Francis J. 
Collier, Edward M. 
Conway, Michael J.
Cooney, William J .
Downey, Morgan A . 
Grigg, Womble Q. 
Harvey, Plummer R. 
Hayes, Peter F. 
Higgins, James J. 
Kerr, James P.
Lynch, Joseph M.
MacQueen, Malcomb J. 
McHenry, John E.
McLeod, James C.
McVeigh, Francis J.
Milne, George MacL. 
Morrill, Grant, A. Jr. 
Mulloy, Sylvester J.  
Murray, Alfred L. 
Naughten, Gabriel J.
Regan, Joseph P.
Ryan, Henry A. 
Sanders, Ray H. 
Sargent, Stanley M. .
Scott, Harold A., to USN
Shea, George E. 
Spradling, David E.
Warner, Glen M.
Weed, Lyle A.


Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Class Class 9-43
10 May-4 July 1943

Acheson, Samuel I.
Baum, Albert G. .
Bond, Beverly E.
Bracey, John W. 
Buckley, Clement W.
Busby, Austin J. 
Bush, Frederick F., Jr.
Casey, Horace C.
Charters, Lloyd S. 
Clark, John R., Jr.  
Clements, James P. 
Cooke, Francis T. 
Craven, Gus J.
Creitz, George A.
Crowell, John McE. 
Dillon, Dennis D.
Dupuis, John M. 
Fayne, Thomas M. 
Frederickson, Ronald D. 
Griffiths, John E.
Henck, Louis W. 
Keeley, Alban F. 
Kennedy, David R. 
Kinsman, Frank L. 
Lambert, Robert S.
Larsen, William
Leppard, LeRoy D. .
Leypoldt, Frederick C.
Lindquist, Loren M., to USN
McCullough, John “B” 
McGarry, Francis J.  
McGee, Harold F. 
McMahon, Terrence P.
Mark, Thomas M., 1917
Means, Robert M. 
Melzer Harold “D”
Mood, George H.  
Mulligan, Edward C. 
Myrose, John W.
Nevin, John J. 
O’Brien, Cornelius M.
Rankin, Stewart J.
Reilly, Godfrey J.
Scheidemantle, Harry J. 
Scott, Alexis W.
Seccombe, Alfred B. 
Seibert, Luther Y. 
Shaw, Donald V.
Swartzwelder, William M. 
Sweet, Lufay A.
Szczepanik, John M. 
Thomas, William C.
Tolo, Modolf W.  
Trower, William J.
Tucker, Bruce G. 
Walther, James A.
White, Walter H.


United Presbyterian
Jewish
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Unitarian
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Presbyterian (US)
Evangelical and Reformed
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Reformed
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Universalist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
United Presbyterian
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
Class 10-43
24 May-18 July 1943
 
Adams, Philip C.
Alexander, Wiliam A.
Anderson, Arthur R., to USN
Arthur., James W.
Beecher, William C. 
Boyd, Bernard H. 
Cherniak, Soloman “E”
Clark, Gerard J.
Craft, Luther B., 1940
Crotty, John F .
Danneker, Carl J.
Devlin, Joseph M.
Edwards, James J.  
Foley, John L. 
Franklin, Sam H. 
Gerber, Joseph I. 
Glynn, Thomas F. 
Gray, Clell C. 
Handran, Ralph E.
Howard, Joseph T.
Jones, John L. 
Kilpatrick, Marion C. 
Kress, Justin A.
Lenihan, Joseph C. 
Mackin, William H.
Matustik, Frank L.
McCormick, James D. 
McGrath, James R.
McGrath, Timothy J.
Morrison, Davis MacN. 
Pilliod, Francis B. 
Randall, Louis C.  
Ray, Samuel H. 
Sullenberger, Carl L.
Sullivan, Cornelius O. 
Swartz, Louis M.
Thomas, Robert L. 
Thomson, Paul V.
Varner, Carroll H.
Walsh, Philip X. 
Walter, John Henry, to USN
Ward, Thomas P.
Westhafer, William J. 
White, Ercile L. 
Williams, Ernest H. 
Wold, Waldo R.


Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA.)
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
United Presbyterian
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Class 11-43
7 June-l August 1943

Allwardt, Henry A. 
Arnold, John F.
Barney, Roger W. 
Berg, George K.
Berman, Morton M. 
Black, Franklin C. 
Black, Raymond P.
Burns, John T. 
Buzek, Joseph J.
Catton, William R. 
Connolly, James C.
Davis, Daniel K.
Davison, Vernon
Dolan, James A. 
Dooley, Howard B. 
Duggan, Vincent J. 
Duncan, Bert L.
Eckel, Malcolm W. 
Evans, Bruce W. 
Halbmaier, John U . 
Hargraves, Leo A. 
Hartzel, Godfrey, W. J. 
Hupp, Robert P. 
Iverson, Halvor E. 
Johnson, Birger J. C. 
Kelly, Thomas J. 
Kent, Ernest D.
Lewis. Marcus S.
McNair, Edward
Montgomery, John N.
Nolan, Rudolph E. 
Obrestad, Harold L.
Reed, John T.
Regan, John F.
Sadlowski, Erwin L.
Sartelle, Preston O.
Schriever, Edward J . 
Slavin, William M. 
Spiegelhalter, George B. 
Stuart, Albert R. 
Thompson, James N. 
Tittmann, George F. 
Toulman, Robert S.
Trussell, Gerald W.
Tuxbury, Vernon W., to USN
Vineyard, LeRoy J .
Woohall, William R.


Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Jewish
United Presbyterian
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Quaker
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Class 12-43
21 June-15 August 1943

Beger, Melvin A .
Bell, Ivan B.
Bentley, John R.
Burke, James F.
Chervenak, Aloysius J.
Coates, Patrick W. 
Cooper, Sidney B. 
Davison, Clarence E.
Eyraud, Joseph L.
Farrell, Charles J. 
Fraher, Daniel W. 
Gatlin, Grimes W. 
Gearty, Patrick W.  
Gittelsohn, Roland B.
Gregory, Kermit C.
Gruss, Gilbert H.
Hiss, Martin C.
Huels, Joseph H.
Johnson, John C.
Kelly, James J. 
Kettelle, John B. 
Knorr, Alfred F. C.
Levinson, Burton “E”
Lowell, Stanley
Lusk, Alpheus M. 
MacInnes, Michael J. H.
McLean, Charles E., Jr.
Mahedy, Brian D.
Moffett, Lloyd V. C.
Moore, Gerald T.
Moore, James F.
Moore, Karl H.
Murphy, Francis C.
Nelson, Frederic N.
Odom, Vincent L. 
Patton, Luther A.
Pennington, Chester A. 
Poindexter, Early W., Jr.
Ranck, James G.
Rawles, Ira H.
Sargent, Gerald H., to USN
Sennott, Thomas F.
Sheehan, John J.
Shell, John L.
Smith, Robert W.
Talbott, Norbert G.
Tobin, William D.
Toomey, Michael A. 
Townsend, Willis B.
Turner, Eugene A., Jr.
Weltge, Frederick J. W.
Worth, Charles W.
Yavorsky, James A.


Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Jewish
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Lutheran
Jewish
Methodist
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Evangelical and Reformed
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Class 13-43 
21 June-12 September 1943
Includes some (S).

Appleyard, Robert B.
Austin, Henry E., to USN
Bowman, Paul J. 
Critz, Wiley H. 
Fike, Charles E., Jr. 
Flint, Cort Ray .
Freeman, Alien “J” . 
Godwin, Clarence E. 
Goe, Wallace C.
Holcomb, Walter L. 
Jamison, Wallace N. 
Peterson, Adolph L. 
Philips, James D.
Philpott, Harry M.
Price, James L., Jr.  
Prigger, William, Jr. 
Ragle, Herbert D. 
Rennie, William A., to USN
Rice, Joseph S.
Roberts, Theoderic E. 
Roth, Paul L. 
Sneary, Earl D, to USN
Stumpf, Samuel E. 
Swinson, Jesse L., to USN
Van Meter, Herbert E. 
Whallon, John M.
Wilkinson, David E., to USN
Williams, Denny DuB. 



Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
United Presbyterian
Congregational
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Methodist (Primitive)
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (US)
Lutheran
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Class 14-43
5 July-29 August 1943 

Adams, Francis P. 
Allison, Winthrop T. 
Amtower, Harry W. 
Barry, Joseph T.
Bauman, Charles E. 
Beane, Raymond A. 
Bobo, John L.
Bumgarner, George W. 
Carter, Thomas L. 
Cashman, John T. 
Clifford, Charles W., to USN
Cunningham, Harold R. 
Currens, Wilbur C. 
Diemer, Charles J.
Doland, Frank R. 
Foley, Maurice W. 
#Forst, Marion F. 
Fox, Thomas “G”
Galloway, Chester A. 
Gorman, Thomas F.
Hebert, Lucian A.  
Hill, Lester A.  
Jacobson, Nolan P.  
Jarrett, Earl M. 
Johnson, Arthur “S” 
Johnson, Itys V.
King, Francis L. 
Kleintjes, John B. 
Lampe, Joseph H.  
Landdeck, Frederick J.  
Lee, Alvin J.  
McNelis, Francis P. 
Morton, Frank R., to USN
Plauche, Martin L. 
Proppe, Harold L.  
Reddington, John A.  
Richmond, Herschell H.
Romstad, Alf E. 
Rosenberg, Leon W.
Shankman, Jacob K. 
Sheridan, James M. 
Smeltzer, Wallace G.
Smith, Charles L. 
Stanley, John J .
Stephenson, Charles I. 
Wood, Raymond D. 
Worthington, John W. 
Zinnen, Oliver P. 


Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Lutheran
Jewish
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Class 15-43 (S)
5 July-26 September 1943

Anderson, Norman G.
Baumann, Glenn E.
Blythe, Norman L.
Boardman, Herbert D.
Bollinger, Edward E., Jr.
Brosius, George R., to USN
Carlson, John E. V.
Caviness, Woodrow D.
Clayborne, Richard B.
Clupper, Darwin D.
Costanzo, Michael R.
Dillenberger, John P.
Ditmer, Merlin A., Jr.
Dowey, Edward A., Jr.
Ellingson, Richard H.
Elster, Walter L . X.
Evans, Robert P.
Felder, George, Jr., to USN
Gee, Thomas S
Harter, Richard L., to USN
Hayward, John F.
Heydinger, Richard B.
Hovland, Clarence W.
Hulick, William A.
Johnson, Winfield V.
Jones, Robert “Q"
Kelly, James H.
Kennedy, Leland M., Jr.
Kurrle, Bruce A.
Leinberger, Hugo
McCabe, Joseph “E”
McGeary, William R., Jr.
Mall, Carlton H. J.
Marsh, Frederick W.
Morgan, Raymond
Noffsinger, Jack R.
Noland, Robert T.
O’Conner, Donald R .
Ogden, Harold L.
Oliver, Algernon M., to USN
Papke, Earl R.
Pillsbury, John
Pipho, Edmund W., to USN
Rainwater, Roland W.
Rammler, Clayton T.
Reeves, George P., to USN
Rice, Russell F.
Richardson, Leonard A., Jr.
Roberts, David E.
Rose, Robert B.
Ruleman, Robert N., to USN
Samek, Frederick G.
Schneck, Robert J., to USN
Smith, Gerald T.
Sorensen, Halfdan W.
Spitzer, Julian W.
Stamper, Robert L., to USN
Storey, James B.
Torvik, Torval Gunerius
Turner, Arthur B.
Wilbur, Marvin C.
Williamson, Robert T.
Yearick, Homer F.


Lutheran
Evangelical and Reformed
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
United Bretheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA) 
Presbyterian (USA)
Unitarian
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Presbyterian (USA)
United Presbyterian
Lutheran
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Lutheran
Congregational
Lutheran
Methodist
Evangelical and Reformed
Congregational
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Lutheran
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (US)
Presbyterian (US)
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Class 16-43
19 July-12 September 1943

Azlein, Arthur A. 
Bazell, Solomon M .
Buckley, Neil M .
Chernansky, Gustav J. 
Cunningham, Luke L. 
Deibler, Walter E.
Downing, Michael G. 
Druffel, Henry A. 
Elliott, Arthur P. 
Ellis, Neal W. 
Felton, Howard M.
Franklin, Marvin A., Jr .
Golovensky, David I.
Grimm, Carl A. O. 
Hatch, Chalmers U .
Holloway, Judson B.
Ihley, Herman
Jones, Allen 
Kapalczynski, Eugene J., to USN
Knott, John C. 
Kurtz, Abram G.
McCabe, William J.
McCann, Roger L. 
McDonald, James F.
Mann, Clifford J.
Miller, Robert S.
Moreau, Aurelien L. 
Murray, Daniel J. 
Nelson, Victor R.
Nicholson, Ralph H.
Phillips, Wendell “A”
Regan, Michael F.
Revering, Leo E. A. 
Rickel, Elihu H.
Robb, Fred E..
Rohrs, Henry J.
Sexton, John J.
Sharpe, Charles N., Jr .
Sherman, Arthur M., Jr.. 
Sherry, Martin F. 
Shulman, Albert M.
Smith, William M. 
Soskin, Samuel D.
Studzinski, Lambert V.
Swann, Sydney C., Jr.
Tatum, Horace O. 
Thomas, George E., to USN
Upson, Charles B.
Wagers, Charles H. 
Wagner, Paul J.
Whitford, Clarence F.
Zimerle, Joseph C.


Disciples of Christ
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
U. Breth.
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Bap. (S)
Methodist
Methodist
Jewish
Evan. and Ref.
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Unitarian
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Jewish
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Jewish
Disciples of Christ
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Disciples of Christ
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Class 17-43
2 August-26 September 1943

Barry, Donald L. 
Bohrer, Raymond E. 
Booth, Luther L .
Booth, Osborne
Bruns, Bruno
Budd, Ailen C., to USN
Cohn, Morton J.
Colvin, Edwin E.
Considine, Arthur G. 
Cooper, Bertram C.
Dekker, Harold.
Donnelly, Francis J.
Drummy, Clair C.
Flynn, Leo J.
Foltz, Cletus H.
Freeman, William L.
Griswold, Walter H.
Holland, Charles F.
Holtrop, Elton J.
*Jordan, Daniel M., to USN
McCall, John T.
Mannion, Francis P.
Martin, Myron F. 
Murphy, Garrett F. X., 1917
Nels, Vincent A. . 
O’Malley, John B. 
Organ, William J.
Quinn, James A. 
Schalk, Edward L.
Simpson, Berry B.
Stevenson, William R., to USN 
Sullivan, Joseph M.
Townsend, Roy W. 
Valbracht, Louis H. 
Vierling, Walter J., to USN
Wilkes, Jack S. 


Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Reformed
Methodist
Jewish
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Christian Reformed
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Disciples of Christ
Lutheran
Reformed
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Lutheran
Methodist
Class 18-43
16 August-10 October 1943

Allender, Byron E. 
Beale, Alfred P.
Bean, George M. 
Berhenke, Carl H .
Brady, Duane A. 
Breish, John D.
Caughey, Donald R., to USN
Clayton, John R .
Deady, John P.
Dearing, Frank P., Jr.
Doll, Raymond P., to USN
Failing, Loraine A.
Ferris, James S., to USN
Foley, James F.
Goode, Leonard T.
Hobkirk, Walter R.
Jones, Vernon L. S.
Katt, Peter
Kobel, Joseph J. 
Lacy, Graham G.  
Lancey, William L. 
Marchino, Louis H., to USN 
Muntsch, Albert J.
Oldman, John, Jr.
Ozalas, Michacl C.
Popell, Charles W.
Shute, Olin Y. 
Sielken, Marvin F. H. 
Slafkosky, Andrew L.
Smigelskis, Michael P. 
Steele, Ralph C. 
Stock, Frederick A. 
Strassel, Malcolm B.
Sveom, Freeman O.
Trodd, Joseph P., to USN
Wagner, Paul P.
Ward, Brian R.
Ward, William J. 
Whalen, John S.
Whitaker, James C.
Wicelinski, Rufus J.
Wolf, August J. 
Wright, William E.


Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Class 19-43
30 August-24 October 1943

Beery, Solomon F.
Bennett, Wilson.
Bodie, Thomas H.
Bugler, Joseph T.
Cahill, Richard A., to USN
Coldren, Charles M., Jr. 
Coppenger, Raymond A.
Costello, John A.
Dollenmayer, Raymond J.
Dugan, John R.
Eulberg, John J. 
Jacobson, Lloyd E.
Keating, Robert G.
Kelly, Gerald G.
Kopp, John W., 1942
Lampe, Willard V.
McAuley, James J.
McMahon, Thomas G.
Maier, Joseph J. 
Marlin, James W.
Martineau, Paul H.
Murphy, William J.
O’Dea, James F. 
Olberding, Evaristus B.
Preston, Andrew C.
Ryan, Joseph P.
Schmitt, Peter A.
Sheets, Davis E.
Siskin, Edgar E.
Stover, Nevin B.
Tuohy, Thomas J.
Tyte, Wilbur H. 
Wissert, John P.


Church of God.
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
United Presbyterian
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Disciples of Christ
Jewish
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Class 20-43
13 September-7 November 1943

Bonn, John L.
Borrelli, Henry A. 
Calkins, LeRoy J.
Chappell, Van N.
Cragen, Damian B.
Fuytinck, Gervase L.
Gallagher, Joseph P. F.
Gill, John B., Jr. 
Gist, Joseph A.
Hatch, Paul N.
Hederman, Thomas J. 
Hultsch, David S.
Kuolt, Milton G. 
LeMay, Alphonse A.
McGoldrick, Joseph E.
Meagher, William J., 1943 to USN
Mixon, Randle R 
Paczocha, Ignatius J.
Pickett, Joseph C.
Richardson, Vernon B.
Ryan, Joseph T.
Schadeberg, Henry C.
Schiavone, Seraphin N.
Skehan, Philip C.
Turner, William H.
Vogler, Bernard E. 
Weeks, Daniel E.
Welch, Niles T.
Weston, Robert T. 
Wiley, Samuel E., Jr.
Wolf, Brendan J. 
Zetterholm, Karl E.


Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Unitarian
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Class 21-43
27 September-21 November 1943

Bourdow, Anthony C.
Brewer, Scott T.
Christensen, Rex L.
Cronin, Robert J.
Goulder, Ernest P. 
Heim, Kenneth E. 
Keimel, Arthur
Kelly, Francis J. 
Killin, Kenneth D.
Lechler, Louis R.
Lonergan, Vincent J., to USN
McManus, Thomas H. 
McShane, Roger B.
Murphy, Henry F.
Myers, Richard A.
Palmer, Kenneth L. 
Scully, Bede 
Soderberg, Herman E. 
Stretch, Robert N., to USN
Suver, Charles F.
Tibbitts, Forrest D.
Varden, Joseph P
Wood, Frank H. E.
Wylie, Samuel J . . . . . . . . . . . . .


Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Latter Day Saints
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (USA)
Class 22-43
11 October-5 December 1943

Archibald, Albert G.
Bailey, Scott F.
Belk, William B.
Colwell, Hollis W.
Cooper, Clark R.
Creighton, William F. 
Dwyer, William M.
Fortenberry, Luther V.
Frawley, William F. R. 
Fryling, John J.
Gresham, John
Ireland, Raymond J.
Kelty, Leo F. 
Kennedy, Maurus J.
Kircher, Jerome G.
Knapp, Urban C.
Lee, John D., Jr.
Leeman, Judson S.
McCauley, Leo P.
Maring, Joseph
Menges, Harold F., to USN
Mers, Bernard H.
Miller, Ernest D., to USN
Minor, Clyde G.
Munday, Daniel P.
Norton, James E.
O’Neill, William F. 
Ouellette, Leo J. F.
Owings, Harry-E., Jr., to USN
Philbin, Romual E.
Pratt, Robert W.
Prickett, Albert D., to USN
Pruitt, Robert B.
Reynolds, Stephen M.
Robinson, Charles A. 
Stockman, Harold V.
Tessier, Charles H.
Urban, Alexius T.
Ward, Arthur B.
Wentzel, Bernard E.
Whalen, Leslie G.
Wilson, Robert S.
Zok, Lawrence A. 


Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Reformed
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Congregational
Roman Catholic
Class 23-43
11 October 1943-2 January 1944

Albertson, Cyrus G.
Atkinson, Ralph W.
Brehaut, Lewis M.
Bynum, Eugene McC.
Cooper, Jack
Danberg, Neil B.
Dierks, William T., to USN
Ernstmeyer, Milton S., to USN
Fagan, James H.
Faris, William W.
Fowler, Daniel W.
Fritz, Alfred L.
Hambrick, Edwin G.
Jackson, George D.
Lee, John P.
Linn, Edmund H.
Mackay, Donald M.
McWhirter, Edgar P.
Meier, Kermit I., to USN
Mitchell. Thomas G.
Myerscourgh, Joseph J.
Porter, Harold T.
Ramseth, Rudolph A.
Schmeiser, Albert E., Jr.
Sparks, Lemuel C.
Stringfellow, Denver C., Jr.
Webber, Wilbur N.
Wilson, Robert IS., to USN


Methodist
Methodist
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Congregational
Lutheran
Lutheran
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Northern)
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Presbyterian (US)
Baptist (Northern)
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Lutheran
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Northern)
Methodist
Class 24-43
25 October-19 December 1943

Ackley, Charles W.
Breen, William F.
Byrne, William L.
Cullinan, James J.
Desrosiers, Francis L.
Donohue, James P.
Edmunds, Leland N.
Fox, Charles
Gartrell, Ethelbert H.
Juba, Peter J. J.
Koepf, Walter E .
LaSor, William S.
Lynch, William L.
Maher, Thomas F.
Mattingly, Lewis E.
Nelipowitz, Roger
Simon, Henry J.
Smith, George L.
Smith, John R.
Stamm, Albert L.
Stamm, Leo A.
Swiencicki, Benitius R
Willey, John S.


Methodist (Free)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Presbyterian (USA)
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Class 25-43
8 November 1943-2 January 1944

Butler, Robert W.
Davis, Walter J., to USN
Deasy, James J.
Ehrhardt, Charles R.
Galliger, Paul P.
Gillmett, Lloyd R.
Holloway, Fred M.
Howes, Teddy T.
Laudenslager, Wilbur M .
Lewis, Henry E .
McCarthy, David W.
Murphy, Robert L.
Poulin, Philip P.
Reilly, George W.
Rhein, Francis B.
Riggle, Arma G.
Tobin, Matthew A .
Travis, Frank D.
Umberger, Grant J.
Walsh, Romuald J.
Weeks, William P.
Zgodzinski, Ronald R.


Methodist
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
United Brethren
Roman Catholic
Protestant Episcopal
Roman Catholic
Class 26-43
22 November 1943-16 January 1944

Barrett, Benson C.
Billy, “J” A.
Burk, Lawrence W., to USN
Daley, John J.
Farr, Harry P.
Fifield, Harry A.
Gannon, James J.
Goodill, Robert D.
Haller, Joseph S.
Henderson, Vernon N.
Holmberg, Leonard W.
Katterhenrich, Emanual J.
Reese, David W., Jr.
Schneider, Herman D.
Sheehy, John J.
Sheldahl, Milford J.
Wallace, John J.
Walsh, Vincent A.


Methodist
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Presbyterian (US)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Lutheran
Lutheran
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Class 27-43
6 December 1943-30 January 1944

Belford, Lee A.
Butt, Holt F.
Caldwell, Charles W.
Follansbee, Merrill M., Jr.
Glasser, James C.
Hamerson, John L. A.
Horvath, Stephen G., to USN
Johnson, Leonard K.
Kelly, Eugene B.
Kimmel, Elmer LeR.
Lorenz, Joseph F.
Mullendore, Franklin K., Jr.
Rosenberger, Frank A.
Scholl, Richard T.
Springfield, Worley T.
Williams, John A., to USN
Wooldridge, Oscar B., Jr.


Protestant Episcopal
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Roman Catholic
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Evangelical and Reformed
Methodist
Methodist
Presbyterian (USA)
Methodist
Class 28-43
20 December 1943-13 February 1944

Boyle, Regis J.
Casey, Francis J.
Curtis, John L.
Davidson, Adam H., Jr.
Elliott, Calvin H., Jr.
Elliott, Robert E.
Falque, Ferdinand C.
Fenstermacher, Harry F., to USN
Forsythe, Paul J.
Grant, Joseph P.
Holland, Jerome P.
Kerrigan, Dennis R.
Kring, Walter D.
Lifschitz, Emanuel L.
Lynch, John F.
McCabe, Ward D.
O’Callaghan, Louis T.
O’Donnell, Kenan W.
Patterson, Gail A.
Reardon, John J.
Richter, Thomas J., to USN
Robinson, Charles M., Jr.
Rubenstein, Byron T.
Ruggles, Wilbur D.
Schulze, Gustave A.
Tinklenberg, Anthony A.
Tschantz, Joseph J.


Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Southern)
Presbyterian (US)
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Roman Catholic
Evangelical and Reformed
Baptist (Southern)
Baptist (Southern)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Presbyterian (USA)
Roman Catholic
Roman Catholic
Baptist (Northern)
Roman Catholic
Lutheran
Presbyterian (US)
Jewish
Protestant Episcopal
Methodist
Reformed
Roman Catholic

 

Sources:
1.  Drury, Clifford M.; The History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy, Volume One 1778-1939, Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1949.
2.  Drury, Clifford M.; The History of the Chaplain Corps, United States Navy, Volume Two 1939-1949, Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, nd.
3.  Drury, Clifford M.; United States Navy Chaplains 1778-1945: Biographical and Service-Record Sketches of 3,353 Chaplains Including 2 Who Served in the Continental Navy, Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1948.
 
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1778-1916
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1917-1939
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1939-1941
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1941-1943
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1943
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1944
U.S. Navy Chaplains 1945